Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Xambioá vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Tocantins, Brazil
View Xambioá profile
#55 in Brazil
75
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Xambioá scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Xambioá
Cincinnati
Livability
68
70
Affordability
82
97
Business
60
72
Growth
62
68

Cost of Living

Xambioá is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 62% lower than in Cincinnati. Housing costs are a major driver: Xambioá's average rent is 75% lower than Cincinnati's.
MetricXambioáCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$350$1,410-75%
Groceries
$250$493-49%
Utilities
$110$178-38%
Transport
$90$120-25%
Healthcare
$120$250-52%
Monthly Total
$920$2,451-62%
Cost Index
52103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 92% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Xambioá is estimated at $4,500 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricXambioáCincinnati
Average Salary
$6,200$79,000
Salary Needed
$4,500$55,000
Purchasing Power
11,923 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$7,800$52,909

Climate Comparison

Xambioá runs warmer on average — a 80.3°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Xambioá comes out ahead with 190 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Xambioá sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricXambioáCincinnati
Avg Temp
80.30°F°F
Summer High
89.80°F°F
Winter Low
72.70°F°F
Rainfall
56.40 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
190
Humidity
70.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Xambioá has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,500 minutes (58 hours) per year compared to Cincinnati. Cincinnati scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Xambioá leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricXambioáCincinnati
Commute Time
15 min22 min
Transit Score
35.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
62.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
25.0050.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cincinnati is the larger city . From a growth perspective, Xambioá is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricXambioáCincinnati
Population
10,517314,915
Pop. Growth
0.80%0.70%
Median Age
31.033.2
Unemployment
6.50%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Xambioá
Advantages
Industrial presence from major employers like Votorantim Cimentos provides stable formal employment and localized economic stimulus.
Affordable cost of living and housing options relative to larger state and national urban averages.
Scenic location on the Araguaia River offering unique eco-tourism and seasonal river beach recreation.
Low general crime rates and a tight-knit community atmosphere ideal for families seeking small-town living.
Strategic cross-river connectivity linking northern Tocantins with Pará via established ferry routes.
Drawbacks
Limited local job diversification outside of cement manufacturing, public administration, and basic retail.
High reliance on external regional hubs like Araguaína for advanced healthcare and specialized services.
Geographic isolation from major metropolitan capitals increases shipping and travel costs.
Limited public transit infrastructure, making personal vehicles or motorcycles essential for wider travel.
Economic vulnerability to seasonal fluctuations in regional agribusiness and river transport conditions.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Xambioá
#55
Tocantins, Brazil
75.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$6,200
Cost Index
52
Commute
15 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
62.0/100
Sunny Days
190/yr
Avg Temp
80.30°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
6.50%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Xambioá and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored