Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Yerington vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Nevada, USA
View Yerington profile
#291 in USA
61
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Yerington scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Yerington
Cincinnati
Livability
72
70
Affordability
100
97
Business
64
72
Growth
65
68

Cost of Living

Yerington is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 27% lower than in Cincinnati. Housing costs are a major driver: Yerington's average rent is 22% lower than Cincinnati's.
MetricYeringtonCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$1,100$1,410-22%
Groceries
$380$493-23%
Utilities
$170$178-4%
Transport
$130$120+8%
Healthcare
$0$250-100%
Monthly Total
$1,780$2,451-27%
Cost Index
92103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 34% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Yerington is estimated at $45,000 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricYeringtonCincinnati
Average Salary
$52,000$79,000
Salary Needed
$45,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
56,522 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$54,000$52,909

Climate Comparison

Yerington runs warmer on average — a 57.6°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Yerington comes out ahead with 323 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Yerington sees 8.7 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricYeringtonCincinnati
Avg Temp
57.60°F°F
Summer High
90.60°F°F
Winter Low
31.50°F°F
Rainfall
9.80 in in
Snowfall
8.70 in in
Sunny Days
323
Humidity
35.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. Cincinnati scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Yerington leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricYeringtonCincinnati
Commute Time
20 min22 min
Transit Score
30.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
52.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
25.0050.00
Car Dependency
HighMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cincinnati is the larger city . From a growth perspective, Yerington is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricYeringtonCincinnati
Population
3,100314,915
Pop. Growth
0.80%0.70%
Median Age
42.533.2
Unemployment
5.20%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Yerington
Advantages
Median home prices and overall cost of living are significantly lower than the national average and neighboring California.
Abundant sunshine with over 320 sunny days per year, ideal for outdoor recreation.
Low crime rates and a peaceful, secure small-town environment.
Strong sense of community with local traditions, rodeos, and family-friendly events.
Proximity to the Walker River and scenic public lands for fishing, hiking, and off-roading.
Drawbacks
Limited public transportation options, making a personal vehicle essential for daily life.
Smaller local job market with fewer corporate or specialized career opportunities.
Limited local dining, shopping, and entertainment compared to nearby urban centers like Reno.
Distance from major specialized healthcare facilities, requiring travel to larger cities for complex medical care.
Hot summer temperatures that frequently exceed 90°F.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Yerington
#291
Nevada, USA
61.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,100
Avg Salary
$52,000
Cost Index
92
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
30.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
323/yr
Avg Temp
57.60°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
5.20%
Livability
72
Business
64
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Yerington and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored