Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Ames vs Dallas

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Iowa, USA
View Ames profile
#100 in USA
67
Overall Score
VS
Texas, USA
View Dallas profile
#525 in USA
51
Overall Score
Ames scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Ames
Dallas
Livability
82
80
Affordability
76
48
Business
74
88
Growth
72
85

Cost of Living

Ames is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 20% lower than in Dallas. Housing costs are a major driver: Ames's average rent is 26% lower than Dallas's.
MetricAmesDallasDiff
Average Rent
$1,050$1,412-26%
Groceries
$380$450-16%
Utilities
$160$281-43%
Transport
$100$126-21%
Healthcare
$230$135+70%
Monthly Total
$1,920$2,404-20%
Cost Index
92101out of 100

Salary & Income

Ames offers similar average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Ames delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Ames is estimated at $52,000 vs $96,970 in Dallas.
MetricAmesDallas
Average Salary
$61,000$60,900
Salary Needed
$52,000$96,970
Purchasing Power
66,304 idx60,297 idx
Household Income
$58,500$70,518

Climate Comparison

Ames runs warmer on average — a 51.1°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Ames comes out ahead with 255 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Ames sees 28.4 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricAmesDallas
Avg Temp
51.10°F°F
Summer High
81.40°F°F
Winter Low
14.30°F°F
Rainfall
37.50 in in
Snowfall
28.40 in in
Sunny Days
255
Humidity
68.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

Ames has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 4,500 minutes (75 hours) per year compared to Dallas. Ames scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Ames leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricAmesDallas
Commute Time
17 min26 min
Transit Score
62.0/10055.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10060.0/100
Traffic Index
30.0041.00
Car Dependency
Medium

Economy & Demographics

Dallas is the larger city . From a growth perspective, Ames is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Ames has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricAmesDallas
Population
66,4391,336,440
Pop. Growth
0.80%0.52%
Median Age
24.833.4
Unemployment
2.50%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Ames
Advantages
Consistently ranked among the safest mid-sized cities in the United States per FBI crime data.
Home to Iowa State University, providing world-class cultural events, Division I athletics, and continuing education.
Extensive network of parks, natural areas, and over 55 miles of paved bicycle and pedestrian trails.
Strong local economy anchored by education, biotech research, and healthcare with steady job growth.
Highly rated public school district with excellent graduation rates and student resources.
Drawbacks
Rental market can be competitive and subject to price surges driven by the academic calendar.
Winters bring harsh temperatures and significant snowfall requiring robust municipal snow removal.
Local sales and property taxes in Iowa can feel relatively high compared to some neighboring states.
Public transportation options outside of the core CyRide routes are somewhat limited.
Proximity to a major airport requires a 40-minute drive to Des Moines International.
Dallas
Advantages
Violent crime in Dallas dropped by 12% in 2025, indicating an improving safety landscape.
The Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex is a leader in economic growth, ranking highly for job creation and business investment.
Dallas is recognized as a top city for dining out, offering affordable options for mid-range meals.
Texas has no state income tax, which can lead to higher take-home pay for residents.
The city boasts a strong entrepreneurial ecosystem, ranking 27th globally for startups in 2026.
Drawbacks
Property crime remains a significant challenge in Dallas, particularly in certain neighborhoods.
Utility costs in Dallas are higher than the national average, primarily due to electricity expenses.
Dallas experiences notable traffic congestion, with commuters spending considerable time in traffic.
Despite overall metro growth, the city of Dallas experienced a slight population decline in 2025.
While public transit exists, high car dependency is a reality for navigating the sprawling Dallas-Fort Worth area.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Ames
#100
Iowa, USA
67.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,050
Avg Salary
$61,000
Cost Index
92
Commute
17 min
Transit Score
62.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
255/yr
Avg Temp
51.10°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
2.50%
Livability
82
Business
74
View Full Profile
Dallas
#525
Texas, USA
50.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,412
Avg Salary
$60,900
Cost Index
101
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
55.0/100
Walkability
60.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.52%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
80
Business
88
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Ames and Dallas.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored