Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Arvada vs Centennial

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Colorado, USA
View Arvada profile
#201 in USA
64
Overall Score
VS
Colorado, USA
View Centennial profile
#110 in USA
67
Overall Score
Centennial scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Arvada
Centennial
Livability
81
80
Affordability
58
65
Business
72
0
Growth
73
0

Cost of Living

Centennial is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 33% lower than in Arvada.
MetricArvadaCentennialDiff
Average Rent
$2,100$2,063+2%
Groceries
$440$00%
Utilities
$175$00%
Transport
$115$00%
Healthcare
$240$00%
Monthly Total
$3,070$2,063+49%
Cost Index
106out of 100

Salary & Income

Centennial offers 53% lower average salaries.
MetricArvadaCentennial
Average Salary
$78,000$167,169
Salary Needed
$65,000$0
Household Income
$117,348$131,928

Climate Comparison

Arvada runs warmer on average — a 52.9°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Arvada comes out ahead with 285 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Arvada sees 25.1 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricArvadaCentennial
Avg Temp
52.90°F°F
Summer High
87.00°F°F
Winter Low
19.30°F°F
Rainfall
18.30 in in
Snowfall
25.10 in in
Sunny Days
285
Humidity
52.00%51.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 0 minutes of each other. Arvada scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Arvada leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricArvadaCentennial
Commute Time
26 min26 min
Transit Score
35.0/100—
Walkability
42.0/100—
Traffic Index
52.00
Car Dependency
HighMedium

Economy & Demographics

Arvada is the larger city — approximately 1.1x the population of Centennial. From a growth perspective, Arvada is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Arvada has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricArvadaCentennial
Population
122,634109,178
Pop. Growth
0.50%0.48%
Median Age
40.042.0
Unemployment
3.80%4.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Arvada
Advantages
Median household income of $117,348 is significantly higher than the national average
Direct commuter rail connection (G Line) to downtown Denver from Olde Town
Low violent crime rate and highly secure family-oriented neighborhoods
Over 285 sunny days per year supporting an active, outdoor-centric lifestyle
Thriving historic downtown district with local craft breweries, dining, and boutiques
Drawbacks
Median home values exceeding $550,000 create high barriers to entry for first-time buyers
Car-dependent urban design outside of the Olde Town core
Higher-than-average cost of living running roughly 6% above national baselines
Commuter traffic congestion heading into the core Denver metropolitan area during peak hours
Tight housing inventory constraining options for renters and prospective buyers
Centennial
Advantages
Centennial has a very low crime rate, 50% below the national average, making it one of the safest major U.S. cities.
The city boasts a high quality of life, ranked #1 in Colorado by U.S. News & World Report in 2025–2026.
Centennial has a strong job market and a high median household income of $131,928 as of 2024.
The public schools in Centennial are highly rated.
Residents benefit from a shorter average commute time (25.9 minutes) compared to the national average.
Drawbacks
The cost of living in Centennial is higher than the national average, particularly for housing.
Average rent in Centennial is higher than the national average.
While public transit exists, the city still exhibits a medium car dependency.
The overall crime grade, while still good, is slightly higher than the average US city according to one source.
Some areas of Centennial have higher violent crime rates than others, particularly the northeast.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Arvada
#201
Colorado, USA
63.8 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$2,100
Avg Salary
$78,000
Cost Index
106
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
42.0/100
Sunny Days
285/yr
Avg Temp
52.90°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
3.80%
Livability
81
Business
72
View Full Profile
Centennial
#110
Colorado, USA
66.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$2,063
Avg Salary
$167,169
Cost Index
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
—
Walkability
—
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.48%
Unemployment
4.20%
Livability
80
Business
0
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Arvada and Centennial.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored