Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Arvada vs Longmont

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Colorado, USA
View Arvada profile
#201 in USA
64
Overall Score
VS
Colorado, USA
View Longmont profile
#217 in USA
63
Overall Score
Arvada scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Arvada
Longmont
Livability
81
78
Affordability
58
68
Business
72
75
Growth
73
72

Cost of Living

Longmont is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 9% lower than in Arvada. Housing costs are a major driver: Arvada's average rent is 14% higher than Longmont's.
MetricArvadaLongmontDiff
Average Rent
$2,100$1,850+14%
Groceries
$440$400+10%
Utilities
$175$180-3%
Transport
$115$110+5%
Healthcare
$240$2400%
Monthly Total
$3,070$2,780+10%
Cost Index
106105out of 100

Salary & Income

Arvada offers 8% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Arvada delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Arvada is estimated at $65,000 vs $62,000 in Longmont.
MetricArvadaLongmont
Average Salary
$78,000$72,000
Salary Needed
$65,000$62,000
Purchasing Power
73,585 idx68,571 idx
Household Income
$117,348$90,671

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 2.3°F of each other. Winter severity differs too — Longmont sees 4.8 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricArvadaLongmont
Avg Temp
52.90°F50.60°F
Summer High
87.00°F84.70°F
Winter Low
19.30°F18.40°F
Rainfall
18.30 in20.90 in
Snowfall
25.10 in29.90 in
Sunny Days
285278
Humidity
52.00%55.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 0 minutes of each other. Longmont scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Longmont leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricArvadaLongmont
Commute Time
26 min26 min
Transit Score
35.0/10045.0/100
Walkability
42.0/10058.0/100
Traffic Index
52.0042.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Arvada is the larger city — approximately 1.2x the population of Longmont. From a growth perspective, Longmont is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Arvada has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricArvadaLongmont
Population
122,634100,109
Pop. Growth
0.50%1.10%
Median Age
40.040.3
Unemployment
3.80%4.10%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Arvada
Advantages
Median household income of $117,348 is significantly higher than the national average
Direct commuter rail connection (G Line) to downtown Denver from Olde Town
Low violent crime rate and highly secure family-oriented neighborhoods
Over 285 sunny days per year supporting an active, outdoor-centric lifestyle
Thriving historic downtown district with local craft breweries, dining, and boutiques
Drawbacks
Median home values exceeding $550,000 create high barriers to entry for first-time buyers
Car-dependent urban design outside of the Olde Town core
Higher-than-average cost of living running roughly 6% above national baselines
Commuter traffic congestion heading into the core Denver metropolitan area during peak hours
Tight housing inventory constraining options for renters and prospective buyers
Longmont
Advantages
Median home prices and rent values remain noticeably more affordable than in nearby Boulder per regional housing data.
Extensive citywide gigabit broadband infrastructure (NextLight) supports robust remote work and tech enterprise.
Proximity to the Rocky Mountains provides world-class outdoor recreation within a 50-minute drive.
High concentration of advanced manufacturing, aerospace, and healthcare jobs bolstering career opportunities.
Top-tier local education via the St. Vrain Valley School District with exceptional graduation rates.
Drawbacks
Housing costs run roughly 5% to 10% above the national average, placing pressure on lower-income households.
Rental vacancy rates remain tight, impacting immediate housing availability for newcomers.
Car dependency is relatively high for daily errands outside of the immediate downtown core.
Occasional heavy winter snowstorms and variable Front Range weather require proactive commuting precautions.
Modest traffic bottlenecks during peak commuting hours along primary corridors connecting to Boulder and Denver.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Arvada
#201
Colorado, USA
63.8 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$2,100
Avg Salary
$78,000
Cost Index
106
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
42.0/100
Sunny Days
285/yr
Avg Temp
52.90°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
3.80%
Livability
81
Business
72
View Full Profile
Longmont
#217
Colorado, USA
63.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,850
Avg Salary
$72,000
Cost Index
105
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
278/yr
Avg Temp
50.60°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
4.10%
Livability
78
Business
75
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Arvada and Longmont.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored