Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Atlanta vs Syracuse

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Georgia, USA
View Atlanta profile
#148 in USA
65
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Syracuse profile
#361 in USA
60
Overall Score
Atlanta scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Atlanta
Syracuse
Livability
74
70
Affordability
65
65
Business
68
70
Growth
70
65

Cost of Living

Syracuse is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 10% lower than in Atlanta. Housing costs are a major driver: Atlanta's average rent is 22% higher than Syracuse's.
MetricAtlantaSyracuseDiff
Average Rent
$1,882$1,546+22%
Groceries
$450$4500%
Utilities
$180$327-45%
Transport
$120$1200%
Healthcare
$250$150+67%
Monthly Total
$2,882$2,593+11%
Cost Index
96103out of 100

Salary & Income

Atlanta offers 11% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Atlanta delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Atlanta is estimated at $55,000 vs $75,000 in Syracuse.
MetricAtlantaSyracuse
Average Salary
$65,000$58,525
Salary Needed
$55,000$75,000
Purchasing Power
67,708 idx56,820 idx
Household Income
$85,652$47,819

Climate Comparison

Atlanta runs warmer on average — a 63.3°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Atlanta comes out ahead with 233 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Atlanta sees 3.3 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricAtlantaSyracuse
Avg Temp
63.30°F°F
Summer High
87.50°F°F
Winter Low
35.70°F°F
Rainfall
46.30 in in
Snowfall
3.30 in in
Sunny Days
233
Humidity
65.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Syracuse has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 4,500 minutes (75 hours) per year compared to Atlanta. Atlanta scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Atlanta leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricAtlantaSyracuse
Commute Time
27 min18 min
Transit Score
55.0/10045.0/100
Walkability
60.0/10057.0/100
Traffic Index
45.00
Car Dependency
HighMedium

Economy & Demographics

Atlanta is the larger city — approximately 3.4x the population of Syracuse. From a growth perspective, Atlanta is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Atlanta has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricAtlantaSyracuse
Population
505,268147,822
Pop. Growth
0.59%0.50%
Median Age
34.231.8
Unemployment
4.00%5.10%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Atlanta
Advantages
Atlanta offers a relatively affordable cost of living compared to other major U.S. cities, with housing costs being a significant factor in its favor.
The city has a strong and diverse job market with projected job growth significantly higher than the national average, driven by key industries like aviation, FinTech, and healthcare.
Atlanta is a major transportation hub, boasting the world's busiest airport, Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport, which facilitates global travel and trade.
The city provides a high quality of life with a "City in the Forest" ambiance, a vibrant cultural scene, diverse culinary options, and ample outdoor recreational opportunities.
Atlanta's crime rates have shown a downward trend in recent years, with significant reductions in major crime categories in 2024, reaching historic lows for violent crime.
Drawbacks
Atlanta is known for its notorious traffic congestion, which can significantly impact commute times and daily travel.
The city's public transportation system, while present, is often cited as a con due to its limitations in serving the extensive urban sprawl of the metropolitan area.
While generally affordable, housing costs in Atlanta can still be a significant expense, and the market has seen substantial increases in required income to afford a home.
Summer humidity and heat can be intense, contributing to less comfortable outdoor conditions during certain months.
Competition in certain sectors, such as tech and media, can be intense, requiring job seekers to be well-researched and prepared.
Syracuse
Advantages
Syracuse offers a relatively affordable cost of living compared to other major cities in New York State.
The city has a growing job market, particularly in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing, with significant projects like Micron's semiconductor facility boosting employment opportunities.
Syracuse is home to strong educational institutions, including Syracuse University and SUNY Upstate Medical University, contributing to a vibrant and educated community.
The city boasts a good safety profile, with a violent crime rate significantly below the national average.
Residents benefit from manageable commute times, averaging around 18 minutes.
Drawbacks
Syracuse experiences severe and snowy winters, with heavy annual snowfall.
The city has a higher cost of living than the national average, particularly concerning housing expenses.
Public transportation can be unreliable, contributing to a medium car dependency for residents.
Some areas of the city face challenges with crime and poverty.
Utility costs, especially for heating, can be high due to long, cold winters.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Atlanta
#148
Georgia, USA
65.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,882
Avg Salary
$65,000
Cost Index
96
Commute
27 min
Transit Score
55.0/100
Walkability
60.0/100
Sunny Days
233/yr
Avg Temp
63.30°F
Pop. Growth
0.59%
Unemployment
4.00%
Livability
74
Business
68
View Full Profile
Syracuse
#361
New York, USA
59.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,546
Avg Salary
$58,525
Cost Index
103
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
57.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
5.10%
Livability
70
Business
70
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Atlanta and Syracuse.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored