Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Bridgeport vs Aiken

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Connecticut, USA
View Bridgeport profile
#570 in USA
47
Overall Score
VS
South Carolina, USA
View Aiken profile
#322 in USA
61
Overall Score
Aiken scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Bridgeport
Aiken
Livability
70
72
Affordability
72
85
Business
65
65
Growth
69
68

Cost of Living

Aiken is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 18% lower than in Bridgeport. Housing costs are a major driver: Bridgeport's average rent is 43% higher than Aiken's.
MetricBridgeportAikenDiff
Average Rent
$2,000$1,400+43%
Groceries
$400$4000%
Utilities
$180$236-24%
Transport
$120$1200%
Healthcare
$250$2500%
Monthly Total
$2,950$2,406+23%
Cost Index
10589out of 100

Salary & Income

Bridgeport offers 12% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Aiken delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Bridgeport is estimated at $60,000 vs $55,000 in Aiken.
MetricBridgeportAiken
Average Salary
$74,000$65,884
Salary Needed
$60,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
70,476 idx74,027 idx
Household Income
$58,685$76,746

Climate Comparison

Bridgeport runs warmer on average — a 53.2°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Bridgeport comes out ahead with 248 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Bridgeport sees 20.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricBridgeportAiken
Avg Temp
53.20°F°F
Summer High
81.40°F°F
Winter Low
24.20°F°F
Rainfall
43.10 in in
Snowfall
20.60 in in
Sunny Days
248
Humidity
65.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Aiken has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,000 minutes (33 hours) per year compared to Bridgeport. Bridgeport scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Bridgeport leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricBridgeportAiken
Commute Time
28 min24 min
Transit Score
62.0/10035.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
52.0045.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Bridgeport is the larger city — approximately 4.5x the population of Aiken. From a growth perspective, Aiken is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Aiken has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricBridgeportAiken
Population
149,15333,306
Pop. Growth
0.61%1.20%
Median Age
36.746.6
Unemployment
4.50%3.40%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Bridgeport
Advantages
Average rent of $2,000 per month remains significantly lower than neighboring Fairfield County towns per Zillow 2026 data
Direct Metro-North rail connection provides streamlined commuting to New York City and Stamford
Vibrant entertainment venues like the Hartford HealthCare Amphitheater drive a lively local arts scene
Extensive coastal park system designed by Frederick Law Olmsted offers abundant green space and waterfront access
Rich cultural diversity creates a dynamic community fabric with exceptional local dining and markets
Drawbacks
Overall property tax rates remain among the highest in the state, impacting local homeowners
Violent and property crime rates in certain pockets exceed national averages
Public school performance indices lag behind state averages, creating challenges for families
Local poverty rate remains elevated at approximately 21% per U.S. Census Bureau estimates
Traffic congestion along the I-95 corridor during peak hours causes frequent commuting delays
Aiken
Advantages
The cost of living in Aiken is approximately 11% lower than the national average.
Aiken boasts a higher homeownership rate of 68.1% as of 2024.
The city offers a mild climate with ample opportunities for outdoor activities and a vibrant downtown.
Aiken County's unemployment rate of 3.4% in April 2026 is lower than the national average.
The average commute time of 24 minutes is considered manageable.
Drawbacks
Aiken's transportation system is largely car-dependent, with limited public transit options.
The city's safety index of 30 suggests a higher crime rate compared to national benchmarks.
Aiken County's poverty rate of 14.3% is higher than the national average of 12.5%.
While the downtown is walkable, the city overall has a lower walkability score due to car dependency.
Some utility costs are reported to be slightly higher than the national average.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Bridgeport
#570
Connecticut, USA
46.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$2,000
Avg Salary
$74,000
Cost Index
105
Commute
28 min
Transit Score
62.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
248/yr
Avg Temp
53.20°F
Pop. Growth
0.61%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
70
Business
65
View Full Profile
Aiken
#322
South Carolina, USA
60.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,400
Avg Salary
$65,884
Cost Index
89
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.20%
Unemployment
3.40%
Livability
72
Business
65
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Bridgeport and Aiken.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored