Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Brighton vs Syracuse

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Colorado, USA
View Brighton profile
#155 in USA
65
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Syracuse profile
#361 in USA
60
Overall Score
Brighton scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Brighton
Syracuse
Livability
75
70
Affordability
68
65
Business
70
70
Growth
76
65

Cost of Living

Syracuse is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 4% lower than in Brighton. Housing costs are a major driver: Brighton's average rent is 13% higher than Syracuse's.
MetricBrightonSyracuseDiff
Average Rent
$1,750$1,546+13%
Groceries
$420$450-7%
Utilities
$170$327-48%
Transport
$130$120+8%
Healthcare
$240$150+60%
Monthly Total
$2,710$2,593+5%
Cost Index
102103out of 100

Salary & Income

Brighton offers 21% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Brighton delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Brighton is estimated at $60,000 vs $75,000 in Syracuse.
MetricBrightonSyracuse
Average Salary
$71,000$58,525
Salary Needed
$60,000$75,000
Purchasing Power
69,608 idx56,820 idx
Household Income
$85,000$47,819

Climate Comparison

Brighton runs warmer on average — a 53°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Brighton comes out ahead with 282 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Brighton sees 23.3 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricBrightonSyracuse
Avg Temp
53.00°F°F
Summer High
85.80°F°F
Winter Low
20.10°F°F
Rainfall
17.10 in in
Snowfall
23.30 in in
Sunny Days
282
Humidity
48.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Syracuse has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 5,500 minutes (92 hours) per year compared to Brighton. Syracuse scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Syracuse leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricBrightonSyracuse
Commute Time
29 min18 min
Transit Score
42.0/10045.0/100
Walkability
45.0/10057.0/100
Traffic Index
52.00
Car Dependency
HighMedium

Economy & Demographics

Syracuse is the larger city — approximately 0.3x the population of Brighton. From a growth perspective, Brighton is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Brighton has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricBrightonSyracuse
Population
41,543147,822
Pop. Growth
2.10%0.50%
Median Age
35.531.8
Unemployment
3.80%5.10%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Brighton
Advantages
Median home prices and rental rates offer better affordability compared to downtown Denver and Boulder.
Abundant outdoor recreation options including over 30 city parks and the Adams County Fairgrounds.
Strategic location along I-76 and US-85 provides convenient access to Denver International Airport and the broader metro area.
Strong sense of community highlighted by popular annual local events, farmers markets, and historic downtown revitalization.
Family-friendly neighborhoods with growing educational facilities and youth community programs.
Drawbacks
High reliance on personal vehicles leads to significant commuter traffic on major highways during peak hours.
Rapid regional growth has placed upward pressure on housing costs and infrastructure development.
Limited high-end nightlife and entertainment options directly within city limits compared to central Denver.
Weather variability with occasional heavy spring snowstorms and dry summer conditions affecting local landscaping.
Public transit coverage is limited outside of commuter bus lines and major arterial corridors.
Syracuse
Advantages
Syracuse offers a relatively affordable cost of living compared to other major cities in New York State.
The city has a growing job market, particularly in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing, with significant projects like Micron's semiconductor facility boosting employment opportunities.
Syracuse is home to strong educational institutions, including Syracuse University and SUNY Upstate Medical University, contributing to a vibrant and educated community.
The city boasts a good safety profile, with a violent crime rate significantly below the national average.
Residents benefit from manageable commute times, averaging around 18 minutes.
Drawbacks
Syracuse experiences severe and snowy winters, with heavy annual snowfall.
The city has a higher cost of living than the national average, particularly concerning housing expenses.
Public transportation can be unreliable, contributing to a medium car dependency for residents.
Some areas of the city face challenges with crime and poverty.
Utility costs, especially for heating, can be high due to long, cold winters.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Brighton
#155
Colorado, USA
65.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,750
Avg Salary
$71,000
Cost Index
102
Commute
29 min
Transit Score
42.0/100
Walkability
45.0/100
Sunny Days
282/yr
Avg Temp
53.00°F
Pop. Growth
2.10%
Unemployment
3.80%
Livability
75
Business
70
View Full Profile
Syracuse
#361
New York, USA
59.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,546
Avg Salary
$58,525
Cost Index
103
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
57.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
5.10%
Livability
70
Business
70
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Brighton and Syracuse.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored