Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Conway vs Grants Pass

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Arkansas, USA
View Conway profile
#87 in USA
68
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Grants Pass profile
#584 in USA
45
Overall Score
Conway scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Conway
Grants Pass
Livability
76
70
Affordability
82
65
Business
72
60
Growth
78
62

Cost of Living

Conway is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 23% lower than in Grants Pass. Housing costs are a major driver: Conway's average rent is 24% lower than Grants Pass's.
MetricConwayGrants PassDiff
Average Rent
$1,103$1,450-24%
Groceries
$380$450-16%
Utilities
$170$400-58%
Transport
$110$120-8%
Healthcare
$220$150+47%
Monthly Total
$1,983$2,570-23%
Cost Index
86112out of 100

Salary & Income

Grants Pass offers 10% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Conway delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Conway is estimated at $48,000 vs $58,000 in Grants Pass.
MetricConwayGrants Pass
Average Salary
$58,000$64,331
Salary Needed
$48,000$58,000
Purchasing Power
67,442 idx57,438 idx
Household Income
$63,004$59,646

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
MetricConwayGrants Pass
Avg Temp
°F°F
Summer High
°F°F
Winter Low
°F°F
Rainfall
in in
Snowfall
in in
Sunny Days
Humidity
68.00%74.00%

Commute & Transport

Grants Pass has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,000 minutes (33 hours) per year compared to Conway. Conway scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Conway leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricConwayGrants Pass
Commute Time
22 min18 min
Transit Score
42.0/10027.0/100
Walkability
55.0/10040.0/100
Traffic Index
38.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Conway is the larger city — approximately 1.8x the population of Grants Pass. From a growth perspective, Conway is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Conway has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricConwayGrants Pass
Population
72,32840,051
Pop. Growth
1.70%0.90%
Median Age
30.340.8
Unemployment
3.90%5.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Conway
Advantages
Conway's median home value (~$250,644) is substantially lower than the national median, offering affordable homeownership.
Rapid population growth exceeding national municipal medians reflects strong economic vitality and high desirability.
Employment growth outpaces the national average driven by expansions in manufacturing, tech, and coffee processing.
Host to three higher-education institutions ('City of Colleges'), providing an educated workforce and rich cultural events.
Short average commute times well below the U.S. national average enhance daily work-life balance.
Drawbacks
Housing demand has created a notable residential lot and inventory shortage, putting upward pressure on prices.
Public transit options are limited, making personal vehicle ownership a near-necessity for daily life.
Poverty rate sits near 16.9%, reflecting economic disparities common in growing regional hubs.
Hot and humid summer climates can lead to elevated seasonal electricity bills for home cooling.
Certain specialized retail and entertainment options still require trips into the nearby Little Rock metropolitan area.
Grants Pass
Advantages
Access to world-class outdoor recreation on the Rogue River, including rafting and fishing.
More sunny days and a warmer, drier climate compared to much of western Oregon.
Housing is comparatively more affordable than larger West Coast cities and some other Oregon metros.
A growing arts and food scene in a walkable, historic downtown.
Friendly community atmosphere appealing to families and retirees.
Drawbacks
Overall crime rate is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to property crime.
Limited high-wage job opportunities compared to larger economic centers.
Air quality can be impacted by wildfire smoke during certain seasons.
Presence of a significant homeless population in the downtown core.
High car dependency due to minimal public transportation options.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Conway
#87
Arkansas, USA
68.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,103
Avg Salary
$58,000
Cost Index
86
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
42.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.70%
Unemployment
3.90%
Livability
76
Business
72
View Full Profile
Grants Pass
#584
Oregon, USA
45.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$64,331
Cost Index
112
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
27.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
5.60%
Livability
70
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Conway and Grants Pass.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored