Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Coral Springs vs Akron

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Florida, USA
View Coral Springs profile
#247 in USA
62
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Akron profile
#575 in USA
46
Overall Score
Coral Springs scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Coral Springs
Akron
Livability
78
65
Affordability
85
100
Business
72
55
Growth
73
40

Cost of Living

Akron is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 20% lower than in Coral Springs. Housing costs are a major driver: Coral Springs's average rent is 91% higher than Akron's.
MetricCoral SpringsAkronDiff
Average Rent
$2,150$1,123+91%
Groceries
$480$742-35%
Utilities
$190$234-19%
Transport
$150$357-58%
Healthcare
$260$130+100%
Monthly Total
$3,230$2,586+25%
Cost Index
11285out of 100

Salary & Income

Akron offers 7% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Akron delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Coral Springs is estimated at $60,000 vs $66,000 in Akron.
MetricCoral SpringsAkron
Average Salary
$68,000$73,000
Salary Needed
$60,000$66,000
Purchasing Power
60,714 idx85,882 idx
Household Income
$88,500$48,076

Climate Comparison

Coral Springs runs warmer on average — a 76.3°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Coral Springs comes out ahead with 201 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Coral Springs sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricCoral SpringsAkron
Avg Temp
76.30°F°F
Summer High
90.00°F°F
Winter Low
61.40°F°F
Rainfall
51.20 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
201
Humidity
72.00%68.00%

Commute & Transport

Akron has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 4,000 minutes (67 hours) per year compared to Coral Springs. Coral Springs scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Akron leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricCoral SpringsAkron
Commute Time
30 min22 min
Transit Score
38.0/100—
Walkability
44.0/10048.0/100
Traffic Index
52.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Akron is the larger city — approximately 0.7x the population of Coral Springs. From a growth perspective, Coral Springs is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Coral Springs has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricCoral SpringsAkron
Population
134,394189,664
Pop. Growth
0.60%—
Median Age
40.236.9
Unemployment
3.50%3.80%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Coral Springs
Advantages
Consistently ranked among the safest large cities in Florida according to state crime data
Maintains a top-tier municipal park system with over 50 parks across the city per official city reports
Highly rated public school system featuring multiple A-rated schools per Florida Department of Education
Strategic proximity to major Broward County employment centers and the Sawgrass Expressway
Active community redevelopment and downtown art initiatives enhancing the local lifestyle
Drawbacks
Median home prices and rental rates have risen significantly following South Florida housing trends per Zillow data
High car dependency with limited public transit options per Walk Score data
Prone to heavy tropical rainfall and seasonal hurricane weather risks per climate models
Higher-than-average cost of living driven by property insurance and housing expenses
Traffic congestion during peak commuting hours along major corridors like University Drive and Sample Road
Akron
Advantages
The overall cost of living in Akron is 15% lower than the national average, making it a highly affordable city.
Housing costs are significantly lower than the national average, with average monthly rent at $1,123 and median home prices around $153,000.
Akron has a diverse economy with strong industries including healthcare, manufacturing, and the polymer sector.
The city offers a public transportation system (METRO RTA) with affordable monthly passes at $50.
Healthcare costs in Akron are approximately 14% lower than the national average.
Drawbacks
Akron has a high crime rate, with an overall crime rate 50% above the national average and a safety grade of C-.
The city is experiencing a projected population decline of -0.9% annually.
Akron has a negative job growth rate, with a 0.461% decline in employed population in 2024.
The lifestyle in Akron is largely car-dependent, with most errands requiring a vehicle and an average Walk Score of 48.
The median household income of $48,076 in 2024 is below the national average.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Coral Springs
#247
Florida, USA
62.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$2,150
Avg Salary
$68,000
Cost Index
112
Commute
30 min
Transit Score
38.0/100
Walkability
44.0/100
Sunny Days
201/yr
Avg Temp
76.30°F
Pop. Growth
0.60%
Unemployment
3.50%
Livability
78
Business
72
View Full Profile
Akron
#575
Ohio, USA
46.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,123
Avg Salary
$73,000
Cost Index
85
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
—
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
3.80%
Livability
65
Business
55
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Coral Springs and Akron.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored