Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Culiacán vs Toledo

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Sinaloa, Mexico
View Culiacán profile
#167 in Mexico
69
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Toledo profile
#590 in USA
43
Overall Score
Culiacán scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Culiacán
Toledo
Livability
74
68
Affordability
70
85
Business
68
75
Growth
70
60

Cost of Living

Culiacán is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 56% lower than in Toledo. Housing costs are a major driver: Culiacán's average rent is 59% lower than Toledo's.
MetricCuliacánToledoDiff
Average Rent
$393$950-59%
Groceries
$253$342-26%
Utilities
$58$295-80%
Transport
$14$180-92%
Healthcare
$150$200-25%
Monthly Total
$868$1,967-56%
Cost Index
3195out of 100

Salary & Income

Toledo offers 99% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Toledo delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Culiacán is estimated at $1,087 vs $52,000 in Toledo.
MetricCuliacánToledo
Average Salary
$748$71,000
Salary Needed
$1,087$52,000
Purchasing Power
2,413 idx74,737 idx

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
MetricCuliacánToledo
Avg Temp
°F°F
Summer High
°F°F
Winter Low
°F°F
Rainfall
in in
Snowfall
in in
Sunny Days
Humidity
75.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Toledo has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 1,500 minutes (25 hours) per year compared to Culiacán. Culiacán scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Culiacán leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricCuliacánToledo
Commute Time
23 min20 min
Transit Score
55.0/10045.0/100
Walkability
60.0/10046.0/100
Traffic Index
45.0050.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Culiacán is the larger city — approximately 3.4x the population of Toledo. From a growth perspective, Culiacán is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Culiacán has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricCuliacánToledo
Population
900,192267,463
Pop. Growth
1.81%—
Median Age
35.8
Unemployment
2.59%4.40%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Culiacán
Advantages
Affordable cost of living, with expenses for housing, food, and transportation significantly lower than national and international averages.
Strong agricultural economy providing numerous jobs in farming, processing, and logistics.
Distinctive Sinaloan culture with vibrant music, cuisine, and traditions.
Growing job market with a 2.5% monthly employment growth rate in Sinaloa as of February 2024.
Significant FDI in Sinaloa, reaching US$316 million in 2024, indicating economic investment.
Drawbacks
Complex safety situation often linked to organized crime, impacting daily life and business.
High car dependency and traffic congestion, particularly during peak hours.
Limited walkability in many areas, necessitating reliance on private transportation.
Economic challenges including a significant informal economy and impacts from security concerns.
Perception of safety can be a concern for residents and potential visitors due to the city's association with narco culture.
Toledo
Advantages
Toledo offers a significantly affordable cost of living, approximately 5% lower than the national average.
The city boasts a thriving arts and cultural scene, highlighted by the world-class Toledo Museum of Art.
Residents have excellent access to nature and outdoor recreation through the extensive Metroparks system, the Maumee River, and Lake Erie.
Toledo has seen significant economic development and business investment, ranking among the top 10 nationally in 2024.
The average commute time in Toledo is relatively short at 19.8 minutes, easing daily travel for residents.
Drawbacks
Toledo has a high violent crime rate, which is significantly above the national average.
The city experiences harsh winters with cold temperatures and notable snowfall.
Toledo's infrastructure, particularly its roads, is often cited as being in poor condition.
Job opportunities in some high-growth sectors may be limited compared to larger metropolitan areas.
Public transportation options in Toledo are considered limited, leading to high car dependency for most errands.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Culiacán
#167
Sinaloa, Mexico
69.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$393
Avg Salary
$748
Cost Index
31
Commute
23 min
Transit Score
55.0/100
Walkability
60.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.81%
Unemployment
2.59%
Livability
74
Business
68
View Full Profile
Toledo
#590
Ohio, USA
43.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$71,000
Cost Index
95
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
46.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
4.40%
Livability
68
Business
75
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Culiacán and Toledo.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored