Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Dodge City vs Kansas City

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Kansas, USA
View Dodge City profile
#181 in USA
64
Overall Score
VS
Kansas, USA
View Kansas City profile
#432 in USA
56
Overall Score
Dodge City scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Dodge City
Kansas City
Livability
73
68
Affordability
82
85
Business
67
75
Growth
69
65

Cost of Living

Dodge City is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 22% lower than in Kansas City. Housing costs are a major driver: Dodge City's average rent is 31% lower than Kansas City's.
MetricDodge CityKansas CityDiff
Average Rent
$850$1,231-31%
Groceries
$380$450-16%
Utilities
$175$180-3%
Transport
$110$120-8%
Healthcare
$220$250-12%
Monthly Total
$1,735$2,231-22%
Cost Index
8889out of 100

Salary & Income

Kansas City offers 31% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Kansas City delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Dodge City is estimated at $45,000 vs $50,000 in Kansas City.
MetricDodge CityKansas City
Average Salary
$54,000$78,000
Salary Needed
$45,000$50,000
Purchasing Power
61,364 idx87,640 idx
Household Income
$61,200$56,120

Climate Comparison

Dodge City runs warmer on average — a 57.2°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Dodge City comes out ahead with 283 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Dodge City sees 14.8 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricDodge CityKansas City
Avg Temp
57.20°F°F
Summer High
86.00°F°F
Winter Low
23.20°F°F
Rainfall
27.80 in in
Snowfall
14.80 in in
Sunny Days
283
Humidity
60.00%68.00%

Commute & Transport

Dodge City has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,500 minutes (58 hours) per year compared to Kansas City. Dodge City scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Dodge City leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricDodge CityKansas City
Commute Time
15 min22 min
Transit Score
35.0/10025.0/100
Walkability
45.0/10032.0/100
Traffic Index
30.0045.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Kansas City is the larger city — approximately 0.2x the population of Dodge City. From a growth perspective, Kansas City is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Dodge City has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricDodge CityKansas City
Population
27,340155,438
Pop. Growth
0.50%0.80%
Median Age
33.534.0
Unemployment
3.20%4.50%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Dodge City
Advantages
Median home prices and overall cost of living are significantly lower than the US national average.
Robust agricultural, manufacturing, and energy sectors provide a stable and resilient local job market.
Short average commute times allow residents to spend less time in traffic and more time on personal pursuits.
Rich cultural heritage, community festivals, and diverse dining options enhance everyday life.
Friendly, family-oriented neighborhoods offer a welcoming and tight-knit community atmosphere.
Drawbacks
Geographic isolation from major metropolitan centers limits access to large-scale urban amenities.
Local climate features windy conditions and occasional severe weather typical of the Great Plains.
Limited public transportation options necessitate car ownership for daily commuting and errands.
Hot summers and cold winters require higher seasonal utility management.
Specialized high-tech or corporate career opportunities are more limited compared to larger cities.
Kansas City
Advantages
Affordable cost of living, with housing, groceries, and healthcare generally below national averages.
Strong job market with diverse opportunities in sectors like healthcare, manufacturing, and technology.
Home to nationally recognized healthcare facilities, including The University of Kansas Hospital, consistently ranked as a top hospital.
Vibrant cultural scene, known for its rich jazz heritage and world-famous barbecue.
Relatively quick commute times compared to other major urban areas.
Drawbacks
Limited public transportation options, leading to high car dependency.
Unpredictable weather with cold winters, hot and humid summers, and a risk of tornadoes.
Lower walkability score compared to more pedestrian-friendly cities.
Certain areas experience higher violent crime rates, which can be a concern for residents.
The city is landlocked, lacking easy access to beaches or mountains.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Dodge City
#181
Kansas, USA
64.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$850
Avg Salary
$54,000
Cost Index
88
Commute
15 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
45.0/100
Sunny Days
283/yr
Avg Temp
57.20°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
73
Business
67
View Full Profile
Kansas City
#432
Kansas, USA
56.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,231
Avg Salary
$78,000
Cost Index
89
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
25.0/100
Walkability
32.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
68
Business
75
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Dodge City and Kansas City.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored