Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Dubuque vs Fort Dodge

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Iowa, USA
View Dubuque profile
#112 in USA
67
Overall Score
VS
Iowa, USA
View Fort Dodge profile
#261 in USA
62
Overall Score
Dubuque scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Dubuque
Fort Dodge
Livability
76
72
Affordability
82
85
Business
70
65
Growth
68
62

Cost of Living

Fort Dodge is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 7% lower than in Dubuque. Housing costs are a major driver: Dubuque's average rent is 12% higher than Fort Dodge's.
MetricDubuqueFort DodgeDiff
Average Rent
$950$850+12%
Groceries
$380$350+9%
Utilities
$175$170+3%
Transport
$110$1100%
Healthcare
$220$2200%
Monthly Total
$1,835$1,700+8%
Cost Index
8982out of 100

Salary & Income

Dubuque offers 12% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Dubuque delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Dubuque is estimated at $48,000 vs $42,000 in Fort Dodge.
MetricDubuqueFort Dodge
Average Salary
$58,000$52,000
Salary Needed
$48,000$42,000
Purchasing Power
65,169 idx63,415 idx
Household Income
$65,400$53,500

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0.2°F of each other. Winter severity differs too — Fort Dodge sees 16.1 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricDubuqueFort Dodge
Avg Temp
50.40°F50.20°F
Summer High
81.40°F80.70°F
Winter Low
14.30°F12.80°F
Rainfall
32.70 in40.80 in
Snowfall
21.70 in37.80 in
Sunny Days
261255
Humidity
68.00%68.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. Dubuque scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Dubuque leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricDubuqueFort Dodge
Commute Time
18 min16 min
Transit Score
42.0/10035.0/100
Walkability
48.0/10045.0/100
Traffic Index
35.0030.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Dubuque is the larger city — approximately 2.4x the population of Fort Dodge. From a growth perspective, Dubuque is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Dubuque has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricDubuqueFort Dodge
Population
59,38424,869
Pop. Growth
0.50%—
Median Age
39.239.5
Unemployment
3.20%4.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Dubuque
Advantages
Median home prices in Dubuque remain significantly more affordable than the national average per the National Association of Realtors.
Exceptional outdoor recreation access, highlighted by the 1,439-acre Mines of Spain State Recreation Area.
Robust regional healthcare sector anchored by MercyOne Dubuque and UnityPoint Health - Finley Hospital.
Consistently lower violent and property crime rates compared to national benchmarks per FBI crime data.
Vibrant historic downtown and Port of Dubuque district offering diverse dining, arts, and cultural attractions.
Drawbacks
Cold and snowy winter conditions can create challenging commuting and outdoor circumstances.
Limited commercial flight options directly out of Dubuque Regional Airport require travel to larger hubs like Chicago or Cedar Rapids.
Public transit options outside of core fixed bus routes are somewhat limited for suburban commuters.
Wages in certain sectors may lag behind fast-growing coastal metropolitan markets.
Limited racial and ethnic diversity compared to major U.S. metropolitan areas.
Fort Dodge
Advantages
Median home prices and overall cost of living are significantly lower than the US national average per Census Bureau data.
Short average commute times allow residents to spend less time in traffic and more time on personal pursuits.
Strong regional healthcare presence anchored by UnityPoint Health - Trinity Regional Medical Center.
Abundant outdoor recreational opportunities along the Des Moines River and local parks system.
Active local arts scene highlighted by the Blanden Memorial Art Museum.
Drawbacks
Cold winter climates with significant snowfall can pose challenges for daily travel and outdoor activities.
Limited public transportation options necessitate high car dependency for daily commuting and errands.
Slower population growth compared to larger metropolitan areas in Iowa like Des Moines.
Fewer high-paying corporate headquarters positions within the immediate city limits.
Nightlife and entertainment options are more limited compared to larger urban centers.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Dubuque
#112
Iowa, USA
66.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$58,000
Cost Index
89
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
42.0/100
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
261/yr
Avg Temp
50.40°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
76
Business
70
View Full Profile
Fort Dodge
#261
Iowa, USA
62.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$850
Avg Salary
$52,000
Cost Index
82
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
45.0/100
Sunny Days
255/yr
Avg Temp
50.20°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
4.20%
Livability
72
Business
65
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Dubuque and Fort Dodge.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored