Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Fishers vs Indianapolis

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Indiana, USA
View Fishers profile
#40 in USA
71
Overall Score
VS
Indiana, USA
View Indianapolis profile
#500 in USA
53
Overall Score
Fishers scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Fishers
Indianapolis
Livability
88
74
Affordability
92
100
Business
80
70
Growth
84
68

Cost of Living

Fishers is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 11% lower than in Indianapolis. Housing costs are a major driver: Fishers's average rent is 47% higher than Indianapolis's.
MetricFishersIndianapolisDiff
Average Rent
$1,650$1,123+47%
Groceries
$420$450-7%
Utilities
$175$327-46%
Transport
$130$120+8%
Healthcare
$230$900-74%
Monthly Total
$2,605$2,920-11%
Cost Index
10890out of 100

Salary & Income

Fishers offers 3% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Indianapolis delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Fishers is estimated at $62,000 vs $55,000 in Indianapolis.
MetricFishersIndianapolis
Average Salary
$78,000$76,000
Salary Needed
$62,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
72,222 idx84,444 idx
Household Income
$115,000$66,219

Climate Comparison

Fishers runs warmer on average — a 53.6°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Fishers comes out ahead with 237 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Fishers sees 19.8 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricFishersIndianapolis
Avg Temp
53.60°F°F
Summer High
83.80°F°F
Winter Low
20.50°F°F
Rainfall
38.40 in in
Snowfall
19.80 in in
Sunny Days
237
Humidity
65.00%73.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. Fishers scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Fishers leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricFishersIndianapolis
Commute Time
27 min25 min
Transit Score
42.0/100—
Walkability
48.0/10031.0/100
Traffic Index
52.0029.36
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Indianapolis is the larger city — approximately 0.1x the population of Fishers. From a growth perspective, Fishers is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Fishers has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricFishersIndianapolis
Population
104,909910,638
Pop. Growth
1.50%0.33%
Median Age
36.534.3
Unemployment
3.20%3.40%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Fishers
Advantages
Consistently ranked among the safest cities in Indiana with exceptionally low crime rates per FBI reporting.
Hamilton Southeastern Schools and other local districts are top-rated statewide for academic performance.
Thriving technology and entrepreneurial ecosystem supported by the Indiana IoT Lab and local business incubators.
Extensive parks and recreation infrastructure, including the Nickel Plate Trail and Geist Reservoir access.
Vibrant downtown Nickel Plate District featuring dining, shopping, and regular community events.
Drawbacks
Housing costs and overall cost of living sit noticeably above the Indiana state average.
High degree of car dependency for daily commuting and errands outside of the central district.
Increasing traffic congestion along major thoroughfares during peak morning and evening commute hours.
Property tax rates in Hamilton County reflect high local service funding but add to homeownership costs.
Limited traditional public mass transit options connecting directly to broader regional employment hubs.
Indianapolis
Advantages
The cost of living in Indianapolis is approximately 10.3% lower than the national average, making it a highly affordable city.
Indianapolis boasts a diverse and growing job market, particularly in Healthcare & Life Sciences, Logistics, and Advanced Manufacturing.
The average commute time in Central Indiana is relatively short at 24.6 minutes, contributing to a better work-life balance.
The city has a thriving sports and hospitality sector, attracting major events and offering numerous entertainment options.
Housing inventory is increasing, providing more options for buyers, and median home prices remain competitive.
Drawbacks
Indianapolis has a higher crime rate compared to many U.S. cities, with a BaseScore of 44/100 and a safety index indicating it's safer than only 3% of American cities.
The city is largely car-dependent, with limited walkability and public transit options outside of the downtown core.
The average salary in Indianapolis, at $76,000 annually, is lower than the national average.
Rental prices have experienced rapid growth in recent years, impacting affordability for some residents.
Traffic congestion is increasing, leading to more time lost in traffic for commuters.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Fishers
#40
Indiana, USA
71.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,650
Avg Salary
$78,000
Cost Index
108
Commute
27 min
Transit Score
42.0/100
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
237/yr
Avg Temp
53.60°F
Pop. Growth
1.50%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
88
Business
80
View Full Profile
Indianapolis
#500
Indiana, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,123
Avg Salary
$76,000
Cost Index
90
Commute
25 min
Transit Score
—
Walkability
31.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.33%
Unemployment
3.40%
Livability
74
Business
70
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Fishers and Indianapolis.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored