Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Fort Smith vs Rogers

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Arkansas, USA
View Fort Smith profile
#271 in USA
62
Overall Score
VS
Arkansas, USA
View Rogers profile
#26 in USA
72
Overall Score
Rogers scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Fort Smith
Rogers
Livability
71
77
Affordability
85
70
Business
66
74
Growth
67
82

Cost of Living

Fort Smith is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 27% lower than in Rogers. Housing costs are a major driver: Fort Smith's average rent is 41% lower than Rogers's.
MetricFort SmithRogersDiff
Average Rent
$945$1,600-41%
Groceries
$380$400-5%
Utilities
$170$180-6%
Transport
$110$1100%
Healthcare
$220$2200%
Monthly Total
$1,825$2,510-27%
Cost Index
8292out of 100

Salary & Income

Rogers offers 26% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Rogers delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Fort Smith is estimated at $42,000 vs $55,000 in Rogers.
MetricFort SmithRogers
Average Salary
$50,400$68,000
Salary Needed
$42,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
61,463 idx73,913 idx
Household Income
$54,816$86,728

Climate Comparison

Fort Smith runs warmer on average — a 63.4°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Fort Smith comes out ahead with 266 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Fort Smith sees 8 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricFort SmithRogers
Avg Temp
63.40°F°F
Summer High
89.30°F°F
Winter Low
32.50°F°F
Rainfall
49.10 in in
Snowfall
8.00 in in
Sunny Days
266
Humidity
65.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 1 minutes of each other. Rogers scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Rogers leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricFort SmithRogers
Commute Time
17 min18 min
Transit Score
30.0/10045.0/100
Walkability
35.0/10052.0/100
Traffic Index
32.0048.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Fort Smith is the larger city — approximately 1.2x the population of Rogers. From a growth perspective, Rogers is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Rogers has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricFort SmithRogers
Population
90,51776,956
Pop. Growth
0.44%1.76%
Median Age
36.534.3
Unemployment
4.10%3.10%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Fort Smith
Advantages
Median home values and rental rates are significantly lower than the national average per recent Census and Zillow data.
Robust regional healthcare infrastructure featuring major medical centers like Mercy and Baptist Health.
Short average commute times that minimize daily travel stress compared to larger metropolitan areas.
Abundant outdoor recreational opportunities nearby, including the Ozark National Forest and scenic mountain biking trails.
A revitalized historic downtown area offering local dining, arts, and community events.
Drawbacks
Poverty rates and median household incomes lag behind national benchmarks according to U.S. Census Bureau estimates.
Public transportation infrastructure is limited, making car ownership essential for daily commuting and errands.
Summer temperatures can be consistently high and humid, requiring heavy reliance on air conditioning.
Job growth in certain traditional sectors has experienced fluctuations over recent cycles.
Walkability scores are generally low outside of specific downtown or planned mixed-use pockets.
Rogers
Advantages
Median household income stands at a robust $86,728 per year, outperforming the state average.
Proximity to major corporate headquarters drives a thriving and resilient local job market.
Extensive outdoor recreation infrastructure includes Lake Atalanta and miles of premier biking trails.
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers metro ranked highly on national economic performance indices.
Cost of living sits comfortably below the national average while offering big-city amenities.
Drawbacks
Rapid population growth has driven up housing costs and rental prices over recent years.
High car dependency limits mobility for residents who prefer not to drive.
Summer months can experience high humidity and elevated temperatures.
Public transportation options within the city limits are limited compared to major metros.
Increasing traffic congestion along major commuter corridors during peak hours.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Fort Smith
#271
Arkansas, USA
61.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$945
Avg Salary
$50,400
Cost Index
82
Commute
17 min
Transit Score
30.0/100
Walkability
35.0/100
Sunny Days
266/yr
Avg Temp
63.40°F
Pop. Growth
0.44%
Unemployment
4.10%
Livability
71
Business
66
View Full Profile
Rogers
#26
Arkansas, USA
72.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,600
Avg Salary
$68,000
Cost Index
92
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.76%
Unemployment
3.10%
Livability
77
Business
74
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Fort Smith and Rogers.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored