Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Fort Smith vs Springdale

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Arkansas, USA
View Fort Smith profile
#271 in USA
62
Overall Score
VS
Arkansas, USA
View Springdale profile
#106 in USA
67
Overall Score
Springdale scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Fort Smith
Springdale
Livability
71
75
Affordability
85
72
Business
66
73
Growth
67
78

Cost of Living

Fort Smith is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 13% lower than in Springdale. Housing costs are a major driver: Fort Smith's average rent is 19% lower than Springdale's.
MetricFort SmithSpringdaleDiff
Average Rent
$945$1,169-19%
Groceries
$380$400-5%
Utilities
$170$180-6%
Transport
$110$1100%
Healthcare
$220$230-4%
Monthly Total
$1,825$2,089-13%
Cost Index
8292out of 100

Salary & Income

Springdale offers 18% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Springdale delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Fort Smith is estimated at $42,000 vs $48,000 in Springdale.
MetricFort SmithSpringdale
Average Salary
$50,400$61,200
Salary Needed
$42,000$48,000
Purchasing Power
61,463 idx66,522 idx
Household Income
$54,816$69,787

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 3.4°F of each other. Winter severity differs too — Springdale sees 1 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricFort SmithSpringdale
Avg Temp
63.40°F60.00°F
Summer High
89.30°F85.80°F
Winter Low
32.50°F29.70°F
Rainfall
49.10 in43.00 in
Snowfall
8.00 in9.00 in
Sunny Days
266260
Humidity
65.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

Fort Smith has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,000 minutes (33 hours) per year compared to Springdale. Springdale scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Springdale leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricFort SmithSpringdale
Commute Time
17 min21 min
Transit Score
30.0/10045.0/100
Walkability
35.0/10058.0/100
Traffic Index
32.0042.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Springdale is the larger city . From a growth perspective, Springdale is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Springdale has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricFort SmithSpringdale
Population
90,51790,685
Pop. Growth
0.44%1.15%
Median Age
36.532.3
Unemployment
4.10%3.40%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Fort Smith
Advantages
Median home values and rental rates are significantly lower than the national average per recent Census and Zillow data.
Robust regional healthcare infrastructure featuring major medical centers like Mercy and Baptist Health.
Short average commute times that minimize daily travel stress compared to larger metropolitan areas.
Abundant outdoor recreational opportunities nearby, including the Ozark National Forest and scenic mountain biking trails.
A revitalized historic downtown area offering local dining, arts, and community events.
Drawbacks
Poverty rates and median household incomes lag behind national benchmarks according to U.S. Census Bureau estimates.
Public transportation infrastructure is limited, making car ownership essential for daily commuting and errands.
Summer temperatures can be consistently high and humid, requiring heavy reliance on air conditioning.
Job growth in certain traditional sectors has experienced fluctuations over recent cycles.
Walkability scores are generally low outside of specific downtown or planned mixed-use pockets.
Springdale
Advantages
Median household income stands at $69,787, providing solid earning potential relative to the local cost of living.
Average monthly rent for apartments is approximately $1,169, remaining well below the national average.
Proximity to major corporate headquarters like Tyson Foods drives robust local employment and career stability.
Abundant outdoor recreation access, including direct connectivity to the Razorback Regional Greenway trail system.
A vibrant, multicultural community offering diverse dining, cultural events, and a young median age of 32.3 years.
Drawbacks
High reliance on personal vehicles due to limited public transit coverage outside the downtown core.
Competitive local real estate market driven by rapid population growth across the Northwest Arkansas region.
Poverty rate stands at approximately 13.4%, highlighting economic disparities within certain sectors.
Traffic congestion during peak commuting hours along primary regional corridors like Interstate 49.
Summer humidity can be intense, matching typical regional Ozark climate patterns.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Fort Smith
#271
Arkansas, USA
61.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$945
Avg Salary
$50,400
Cost Index
82
Commute
17 min
Transit Score
30.0/100
Walkability
35.0/100
Sunny Days
266/yr
Avg Temp
63.40°F
Pop. Growth
0.44%
Unemployment
4.10%
Livability
71
Business
66
View Full Profile
Springdale
#106
Arkansas, USA
67.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,169
Avg Salary
$61,200
Cost Index
92
Commute
21 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
260/yr
Avg Temp
60.00°F
Pop. Growth
1.15%
Unemployment
3.40%
Livability
75
Business
73
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Fort Smith and Springdale.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored