Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Gorham vs Dallas

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Maine, USA
View Gorham profile
#33 in USA
72
Overall Score
VS
Texas, USA
View Dallas profile
#525 in USA
51
Overall Score
Gorham scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Gorham
Dallas
Livability
80
80
Affordability
62
48
Business
72
88
Growth
75
85

Cost of Living

Dallas is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 13% lower than in Gorham. Housing costs are a major driver: Gorham's average rent is 27% higher than Dallas's.
MetricGorhamDallasDiff
Average Rent
$1,800$1,412+27%
Groceries
$400$450-11%
Utilities
$180$281-36%
Transport
$120$126-5%
Healthcare
$250$135+85%
Monthly Total
$2,750$2,404+14%
Cost Index
108101out of 100

Salary & Income

Gorham offers 18% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Gorham delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Gorham is estimated at $60,000 vs $96,970 in Dallas.
MetricGorhamDallas
Average Salary
$72,000$60,900
Salary Needed
$60,000$96,970
Purchasing Power
66,667 idx60,297 idx
Household Income
$112,312$70,518

Climate Comparison

Gorham runs warmer on average — a 47.4°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Gorham comes out ahead with 254 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Gorham sees 43.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricGorhamDallas
Avg Temp
47.40°F°F
Summer High
79.10°F°F
Winter Low
13.00°F°F
Rainfall
39.00 in in
Snowfall
43.60 in in
Sunny Days
254
Humidity
65.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

Dallas has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,000 minutes (50 hours) per year compared to Gorham. Dallas scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Dallas leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricGorhamDallas
Commute Time
32 min26 min
Transit Score
40.0/10055.0/100
Walkability
58.0/10060.0/100
Traffic Index
42.0041.00
Car Dependency
High

Economy & Demographics

Dallas is the larger city . From a growth perspective, Gorham is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Gorham has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricGorhamDallas
Population
19,8951,336,440
Pop. Growth
3.41%0.52%
Median Age
39.433.4
Unemployment
2.40%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Gorham
Advantages
Median household income in Gorham is robust at $112,312, comfortably outperforming the national average per Census data.
The town boasts a high homeownership rate of roughly 78.8%, reflecting neighborhood stability and community investment.
Gorham maintains low crime rates and a family-friendly profile significantly safer than national norms.
Proximity to the University of Southern Maine infuses the town with cultural events, college athletics, and educational resources.
Abundant outdoor recreational access, including the Presumpscot River and local trail networks.
Drawbacks
Median property values have climbed past $500,000, presenting affordability hurdles for first-time home buyers.
Average rent prices remain elevated, driven by high regional demand across Cumberland County.
Car dependency is high, with limited public mass transit options connecting outlying hamlets.
Average commute times can stretch past 30 minutes during peak hours for workers heading into Portland.
Inventory constraints in the local housing market limit choices for prospective movers.
Dallas
Advantages
Violent crime in Dallas dropped by 12% in 2025, indicating an improving safety landscape.
The Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex is a leader in economic growth, ranking highly for job creation and business investment.
Dallas is recognized as a top city for dining out, offering affordable options for mid-range meals.
Texas has no state income tax, which can lead to higher take-home pay for residents.
The city boasts a strong entrepreneurial ecosystem, ranking 27th globally for startups in 2026.
Drawbacks
Property crime remains a significant challenge in Dallas, particularly in certain neighborhoods.
Utility costs in Dallas are higher than the national average, primarily due to electricity expenses.
Dallas experiences notable traffic congestion, with commuters spending considerable time in traffic.
Despite overall metro growth, the city of Dallas experienced a slight population decline in 2025.
While public transit exists, high car dependency is a reality for navigating the sprawling Dallas-Fort Worth area.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Gorham
#33
Maine, USA
71.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,800
Avg Salary
$72,000
Cost Index
108
Commute
32 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
254/yr
Avg Temp
47.40°F
Pop. Growth
3.41%
Unemployment
2.40%
Livability
80
Business
72
View Full Profile
Dallas
#525
Texas, USA
50.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,412
Avg Salary
$60,900
Cost Index
101
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
55.0/100
Walkability
60.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.52%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
80
Business
88
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Gorham and Dallas.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored