Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Greeley vs Parker

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Colorado, USA
View Greeley profile
#235 in USA
63
Overall Score
VS
Colorado, USA
View Parker profile
#124 in USA
66
Overall Score
Parker scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Greeley
Parker
Livability
75
83
Affordability
70
62
Business
72
75
Growth
74
76

Cost of Living

Greeley is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 19% lower than in Parker. Housing costs are a major driver: Greeley's average rent is 27% lower than Parker's.
MetricGreeleyParkerDiff
Average Rent
$1,495$2,050-27%
Groceries
$400$420-5%
Utilities
$180$1800%
Transport
$120$130-8%
Healthcare
$240$2400%
Monthly Total
$2,435$3,020-19%
Cost Index
95122out of 100

Salary & Income

Parker offers 30% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Parker delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Greeley is estimated at $52,000 vs $75,000 in Parker.
MetricGreeleyParker
Average Salary
$62,000$88,000
Salary Needed
$52,000$75,000
Purchasing Power
65,263 idx72,131 idx
Household Income
$69,881$133,369

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0.90000000000001°F of each other. Winter severity differs too — Parker sees 8.5 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricGreeleyParker
Avg Temp
52.70°F51.80°F
Summer High
87.30°F83.10°F
Winter Low
17.70°F20.50°F
Rainfall
16.80 in18.20 in
Snowfall
20.30 in28.80 in
Sunny Days
286280
Humidity
45.00%45.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. Greeley scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Greeley leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricGreeleyParker
Commute Time
24 min26 min
Transit Score
48.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
52.0/10045.0/100
Traffic Index
42.0052.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Greeley is the larger city — approximately 1.8x the population of Parker. From a growth perspective, Parker is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Parker has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricGreeleyParker
Population
115,07365,473
Pop. Growth
1.20%2.45%
Median Age
32.536.2
Unemployment
4.50%3.00%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Greeley
Advantages
Median home prices and average rents remain significantly more affordable than the Colorado state average and neighboring Front Range cities.
A diversified and resilient local economy featuring major employers in food processing, energy, and healthcare.
A youthful, vibrant population and collegiate atmosphere anchored by the University of Northern Colorado and Aims Community College.
Extensive recreational amenities including over 30 parks, miles of trails, and cultural venues like the Union Colony Civic Center.
Recognized economic growth momentum and status as a prominent Northern Colorado regional hub.
Drawbacks
Certain industrial and agricultural operations can create localized odors and environmental management challenges across parts of the city.
Public transit options outside core areas are limited, resulting in high reliance on personal vehicles for daily commutes.
Poverty rates in specific neighborhoods remain slightly higher than the state average due to demographic shifts.
Rapid regional growth has placed upward pressure on traffic congestion along key arterial corridors during peak hours.
Proximity to heavy industrial and energy extraction sites draws ongoing debate regarding environmental and land-use policies.
Parker
Advantages
Median household income stands at an affluent $133,369 per year, significantly outperforming the national average.
Consistently maintains low crime rates, ranking as one of the safest communities of its size in Colorado.
Features over 1,000 acres of developed park land and extensive connectivity to the Cherry Creek regional trail network.
More than 56% of adult residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher, fostering a highly educated community.
Home to AdventHealth Parker, providing high-quality acute healthcare and specialized services locally.
Drawbacks
Overall cost of living and housing expenses run substantially higher than the U.S. national average.
High degree of car dependency with limited public mass transit options for daily work commuters.
Competitive real estate market places homeownership out of reach for many median-income earners.
Commuting to downtown Denver or the Tech Center during peak hours can result in significant highway congestion.
Limited dense urban nightlife or late-night entertainment options within town limits.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Greeley
#235
Colorado, USA
62.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,495
Avg Salary
$62,000
Cost Index
95
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
48.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
286/yr
Avg Temp
52.70°F
Pop. Growth
1.20%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
75
Business
72
View Full Profile
Parker
#124
Colorado, USA
66.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$2,050
Avg Salary
$88,000
Cost Index
122
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
45.0/100
Sunny Days
280/yr
Avg Temp
51.80°F
Pop. Growth
2.45%
Unemployment
3.00%
Livability
83
Business
75
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Greeley and Parker.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored