Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Hassan vs Akron

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Karnataka, India
View Hassan profile
#49 in India
80
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Akron profile
#575 in USA
46
Overall Score
Hassan scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Hassan
Akron
Livability
75
65
Affordability
88
100
Business
65
55
Growth
70
40

Cost of Living

Hassan is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 80% lower than in Akron. Housing costs are a major driver: Hassan's average rent is 80% lower than Akron's.
MetricHassanAkronDiff
Average Rent
$220$1,123-80%
Groceries
$150$742-80%
Utilities
$45$234-81%
Transport
$40$357-89%
Healthcare
$60$130-54%
Monthly Total
$515$2,586-80%
Cost Index
3285out of 100

Salary & Income

Akron offers 93% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Akron delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Hassan is estimated at $3,500 vs $66,000 in Akron.
MetricHassanAkron
Average Salary
$4,800$73,000
Salary Needed
$3,500$66,000
Purchasing Power
15,000 idx85,882 idx
Household Income
$5,400$48,076

Climate Comparison

Hassan runs warmer on average — a 73°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Hassan comes out ahead with 212 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Hassan sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricHassanAkron
Avg Temp
73.00°F°F
Summer High
77.20°F°F
Winter Low
59.60°F°F
Rainfall
37.90 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
212
Humidity
65.00%68.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. Hassan scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Hassan leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricHassanAkron
Commute Time
20 min22 min
Transit Score
52.0/100—
Walkability
62.0/10048.0/100
Traffic Index
40.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Akron is the larger city — approximately 0.8x the population of Hassan. From a growth perspective, Hassan is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Akron has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricHassanAkron
Population
155,000189,664
Pop. Growth
1.50%—
Median Age
32.036.9
Unemployment
4.50%3.80%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Hassan
Advantages
Strategic location along the Bengaluru-Mangaluru highway corridor providing strong connectivity
Significantly lower cost of living and housing compared to nearby metropolitan cities like Bengaluru
Rich cultural heritage anchored by proximity to UNESCO World Heritage Hoysala temples
Pleasant year-round climate influenced by its proximity to the Western Ghats
Growing industrial and agricultural trading base offering stable regional employment
Drawbacks
Limited high-paying corporate job opportunities compared to tier-1 Indian cities
Reliance on larger hubs like Bengaluru for advanced super-specialty healthcare needs
Public transport options within the city are heavily reliant on auto-rickshaws and buses
Industrial growth is still developing, limiting large-scale private sector diversification
Seasonal water management challenges during drier summer months
Akron
Advantages
The overall cost of living in Akron is 15% lower than the national average, making it a highly affordable city.
Housing costs are significantly lower than the national average, with average monthly rent at $1,123 and median home prices around $153,000.
Akron has a diverse economy with strong industries including healthcare, manufacturing, and the polymer sector.
The city offers a public transportation system (METRO RTA) with affordable monthly passes at $50.
Healthcare costs in Akron are approximately 14% lower than the national average.
Drawbacks
Akron has a high crime rate, with an overall crime rate 50% above the national average and a safety grade of C-.
The city is experiencing a projected population decline of -0.9% annually.
Akron has a negative job growth rate, with a 0.461% decline in employed population in 2024.
The lifestyle in Akron is largely car-dependent, with most errands requiring a vehicle and an average Walk Score of 48.
The median household income of $48,076 in 2024 is below the national average.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Hassan
#49
Karnataka, India
80.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$220
Avg Salary
$4,800
Cost Index
32
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
52.0/100
Walkability
62.0/100
Sunny Days
212/yr
Avg Temp
73.00°F
Pop. Growth
1.50%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
75
Business
65
View Full Profile
Akron
#575
Ohio, USA
46.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,123
Avg Salary
$73,000
Cost Index
85
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
—
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
3.80%
Livability
65
Business
55
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Hassan and Akron.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored