Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Hillsboro vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Oregon, USA
View Hillsboro profile
#337 in USA
60
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Hillsboro scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Hillsboro
Binghamton
Livability
77
68
Affordability
70
75
Business
80
60
Growth
79
58

Cost of Living

Binghamton is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 15% lower than in Hillsboro. Housing costs are a major driver: Hillsboro's average rent is 54% higher than Binghamton's.
MetricHillsboroBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$1,750$1,138+54%
Groceries
$420$404+4%
Utilities
$175$194-10%
Transport
$110$312-65%
Healthcare
$230$226+2%
Monthly Total
$2,685$2,274+18%
Cost Index
118110out of 100

Salary & Income

Hillsboro offers 42% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Hillsboro delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Hillsboro is estimated at $62,000 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricHillsboroBinghamton
Average Salary
$78,000$55,000
Salary Needed
$62,000$45,000
Purchasing Power
66,102 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$88,500$45,578

Climate Comparison

Hillsboro runs warmer on average — a 53.6°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Hillsboro comes out ahead with 239 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Hillsboro sees 7.2 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricHillsboroBinghamton
Avg Temp
53.60°F°F
Summer High
79.80°F°F
Winter Low
34.50°F°F
Rainfall
44.60 in in
Snowfall
7.20 in in
Sunny Days
239
Humidity
70.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Binghamton has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 5,500 minutes (92 hours) per year compared to Hillsboro. Hillsboro scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Hillsboro leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricHillsboroBinghamton
Commute Time
27 min16 min
Transit Score
62.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
58.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
52.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Hillsboro is the larger city — approximately 2.3x the population of Binghamton. From a growth perspective, Hillsboro is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Hillsboro has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricHillsboroBinghamton
Population
108,37546,773
Pop. Growth
1.40%0.90%
Median Age
35.835.9
Unemployment
4.10%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Hillsboro
Advantages
Major technology hub anchored by Intel and advanced manufacturing employers offering high-paying career opportunities.
Excellent public transit connectivity via the TriMet MAX Blue Line light rail providing direct access to downtown Portland.
Vibrant, walkable mixed-use neighborhoods such as Orenco Station featuring local dining, retail, and community gathering spaces.
Extensive parks and recreation system with over 20 parks, sports complexes, and natural areas.
Strong local school district and proximity to higher education institutions like Portland Community College.
Drawbacks
Higher cost of living and housing prices compared to the national average due to regional metropolitan demand.
Traffic congestion on primary commuter corridors like U.S. Route 26 during peak morning and evening hours.
Typical Pacific Northwest winter weather featuring extended periods of overcast skies and steady rainfall.
Competitive real estate market with limited inventory for first-time home buyers.
Property crime rates that align with typical suburban-urban transition zones in the Portland metro area.
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Hillsboro
#337
Oregon, USA
60.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,750
Avg Salary
$78,000
Cost Index
118
Commute
27 min
Transit Score
62.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
239/yr
Avg Temp
53.60°F
Pop. Growth
1.40%
Unemployment
4.10%
Livability
77
Business
80
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Hillsboro and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored