Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Itanagar vs Toledo

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Arunachal Pradesh, India
View Itanagar profile
#129 in India
77
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Toledo profile
#590 in USA
43
Overall Score
Itanagar scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Itanagar
Toledo
Livability
74
68
Affordability
78
85
Business
62
75
Growth
68
60

Cost of Living

Itanagar is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 74% lower than in Toledo. Housing costs are a major driver: Itanagar's average rent is 77% lower than Toledo's.
MetricItanagarToledoDiff
Average Rent
$220$950-77%
Groceries
$150$342-56%
Utilities
$45$295-85%
Transport
$40$180-78%
Healthcare
$60$200-70%
Monthly Total
$515$1,967-74%
Cost Index
4295out of 100

Salary & Income

Toledo offers 99% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Toledo delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Itanagar is estimated at $350 vs $52,000 in Toledo.
MetricItanagarToledo
Average Salary
$450$71,000
Salary Needed
$350$52,000
Purchasing Power
1,071 idx74,737 idx
Household Income
$5,400$49,724

Climate Comparison

Itanagar runs warmer on average — a 72.8°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Itanagar comes out ahead with 183 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Itanagar sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricItanagarToledo
Avg Temp
72.80°F°F
Summer High
88.50°F°F
Winter Low
51.90°F°F
Rainfall
109.90 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
183
Humidity
80.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Toledo has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,500 minutes (42 hours) per year compared to Itanagar. Toledo scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Itanagar leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricItanagarToledo
Commute Time
25 min20 min
Transit Score
38.0/10045.0/100
Walkability
58.0/10046.0/100
Traffic Index
40.0050.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Toledo is the larger city — approximately 0.2x the population of Itanagar. From a growth perspective, Itanagar is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Toledo has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricItanagarToledo
Population
65,000267,463
Pop. Growth
2.10%—
Median Age
29.035.8
Unemployment
5.20%4.40%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Itanagar
Advantages
Clean mountain air and proximity to pristine Himalayan wilderness and eco-tourism spots.
Low violent crime rate with a strong, community-oriented social fabric.
Strategic status as the state capital ensures continuous government infrastructure investment.
Rich cultural diversity with vibrant indigenous festivals celebrated throughout the year.
Significant improvements in regional connectivity via the Donyi Polo Airport.
Drawbacks
Hilly terrain limits flat land availability, driving up real estate and construction costs.
Monsoon seasons frequently bring heavy rainfall, leading to occasional landslides and road blockages.
Limited large-scale private sector employment outside of government and tourism.
Higher prices for certain imported consumer goods due to geographic isolation and transport logistics.
Absence of advanced mass transit systems like metro networks or organized city buses.
Toledo
Advantages
Toledo offers a significantly affordable cost of living, approximately 5% lower than the national average.
The city boasts a thriving arts and cultural scene, highlighted by the world-class Toledo Museum of Art.
Residents have excellent access to nature and outdoor recreation through the extensive Metroparks system, the Maumee River, and Lake Erie.
Toledo has seen significant economic development and business investment, ranking among the top 10 nationally in 2024.
The average commute time in Toledo is relatively short at 19.8 minutes, easing daily travel for residents.
Drawbacks
Toledo has a high violent crime rate, which is significantly above the national average.
The city experiences harsh winters with cold temperatures and notable snowfall.
Toledo's infrastructure, particularly its roads, is often cited as being in poor condition.
Job opportunities in some high-growth sectors may be limited compared to larger metropolitan areas.
Public transportation options in Toledo are considered limited, leading to high car dependency for most errands.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Itanagar
#129
Arunachal Pradesh, India
77.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$220
Avg Salary
$450
Cost Index
42
Commute
25 min
Transit Score
38.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
183/yr
Avg Temp
72.80°F
Pop. Growth
2.10%
Unemployment
5.20%
Livability
74
Business
62
View Full Profile
Toledo
#590
Ohio, USA
43.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$71,000
Cost Index
95
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
46.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
4.40%
Livability
68
Business
75
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Itanagar and Toledo.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored