Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Jeffersonville vs Grants Pass

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Indiana, USA
View Jeffersonville profile
#169 in USA
65
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Grants Pass profile
#584 in USA
45
Overall Score
Jeffersonville scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Jeffersonville
Grants Pass
Livability
73
70
Affordability
80
65
Business
70
60
Growth
74
62

Cost of Living

Jeffersonville is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 13% lower than in Grants Pass.
MetricJeffersonvilleGrants PassDiff
Average Rent
$1,350$1,450-7%
Groceries
$380$450-16%
Utilities
$175$400-56%
Transport
$110$120-8%
Healthcare
$220$150+47%
Monthly Total
$2,235$2,570-13%
Cost Index
92112out of 100

Salary & Income

Grants Pass offers 10% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Jeffersonville delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Jeffersonville is estimated at $50,000 vs $58,000 in Grants Pass.
MetricJeffersonvilleGrants Pass
Average Salary
$58,000$64,331
Salary Needed
$50,000$58,000
Purchasing Power
63,043 idx57,438 idx
Household Income
$64,500$59,646

Climate Comparison

Jeffersonville runs warmer on average — a 57.8°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Jeffersonville comes out ahead with 238 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Jeffersonville sees 18.7 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricJeffersonvilleGrants Pass
Avg Temp
57.80°F°F
Summer High
86.20°F°F
Winter Low
26.80°F°F
Rainfall
52.90 in in
Snowfall
18.70 in in
Sunny Days
238
Humidity
68.00%74.00%

Commute & Transport

Grants Pass has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,000 minutes (33 hours) per year compared to Jeffersonville. Jeffersonville scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Jeffersonville leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricJeffersonvilleGrants Pass
Commute Time
22 min18 min
Transit Score
40.0/10027.0/100
Walkability
52.0/10040.0/100
Traffic Index
42.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Jeffersonville is the larger city — approximately 1.2x the population of Grants Pass. From a growth perspective, Jeffersonville is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Jeffersonville has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricJeffersonvilleGrants Pass
Population
49,87040,051
Pop. Growth
1.40%0.90%
Median Age
38.040.8
Unemployment
3.90%5.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Jeffersonville
Advantages
Affordable housing market with median home values comfortably below the national average per Zillow data
Prime location along the Ohio River with direct pedestrian and cycling access to Louisville via the Big Four Bridge
Rapid job growth and economic momentum driven by the continued expansion of the River Ridge Commerce Center
Vibrant and revitalized historic downtown district featuring local dining, craft breweries, and community events
Family-friendly residential neighborhoods featuring low crime rates and strong community engagement
Drawbacks
High car dependency outside of the walkable historic downtown core
Above-average annual rainfall of 52.9 inches requiring attentive property drainage management
Traffic congestion during peak morning and evening commute hours on major bridge routes into Louisville
Limited local public mass transit options for getting around without a personal vehicle
Upward pressure on rental and housing costs driven by steady regional population influx
Grants Pass
Advantages
Access to world-class outdoor recreation on the Rogue River, including rafting and fishing.
More sunny days and a warmer, drier climate compared to much of western Oregon.
Housing is comparatively more affordable than larger West Coast cities and some other Oregon metros.
A growing arts and food scene in a walkable, historic downtown.
Friendly community atmosphere appealing to families and retirees.
Drawbacks
Overall crime rate is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to property crime.
Limited high-wage job opportunities compared to larger economic centers.
Air quality can be impacted by wildfire smoke during certain seasons.
Presence of a significant homeless population in the downtown core.
High car dependency due to minimal public transportation options.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Jeffersonville
#169
Indiana, USA
64.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,350
Avg Salary
$58,000
Cost Index
92
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
238/yr
Avg Temp
57.80°F
Pop. Growth
1.40%
Unemployment
3.90%
Livability
73
Business
70
View Full Profile
Grants Pass
#584
Oregon, USA
45.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$64,331
Cost Index
112
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
27.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
5.60%
Livability
70
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Jeffersonville and Grants Pass.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored