Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Wailuku vs Kapolei

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Hawaii, USA
View Wailuku profile
#526 in USA
51
Overall Score
VS
Hawaii, USA
View Kapolei profile
#433 in USA
56
Overall Score
Kapolei scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Wailuku
Kapolei
Livability
75
68
Affordability
52
66
Business
67
70
Growth
69
75

Cost of Living

Wailuku is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 38% lower than in Kapolei. Housing costs are a major driver: Wailuku's average rent is 39% lower than Kapolei's.
MetricWailukuKapoleiDiff
Average Rent
$2,100$3,420-39%
Groceries
$520$459+13%
Utilities
$220$396-44%
Transport
$150$200-25%
Healthcare
$280$759-63%
Monthly Total
$3,270$5,234-38%
Cost Index
170151out of 100

Salary & Income

Wailuku offers 38% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Wailuku delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Wailuku is estimated at $62,000 vs $85,000 in Kapolei.
MetricWailukuKapolei
Average Salary
$64,000$46,510
Salary Needed
$62,000$85,000
Purchasing Power
37,647 idx30,801 idx
Household Income
$86,500$128,324

Climate Comparison

Wailuku runs warmer on average — a 75.5°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Wailuku comes out ahead with 330 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Wailuku sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricWailukuKapolei
Avg Temp
75.50°F°F
Summer High
84.60°F°F
Winter Low
65.70°F°F
Rainfall
8.00 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
330
Humidity
65.00%66.00%

Commute & Transport

Wailuku has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 5,000 minutes (83 hours) per year compared to Kapolei. Wailuku scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Wailuku leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricWailukuKapolei
Commute Time
21 min31 min
Transit Score
48.0/10030.0/100
Walkability
58.0/10040.0/100
Traffic Index
52.0050.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Kapolei is the larger city — approximately 0.3x the population of Wailuku. From a growth perspective, Kapolei is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Kapolei has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricWailukuKapolei
Population
8,20024,844
Pop. Growth
0.80%2.49%
Median Age
39.235.3
Unemployment
3.80%2.40%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Wailuku
Advantages
Median home price appreciation has stabilized after recent peaks per Hawaii Association of Realtors data.
Serves as the administrative and government hub of Maui County with stable public sector jobs.
Immediate proximity to the scenic and historically significant Iao Valley State Monument.
Vibrant historic downtown featuring local artisan shops, cafes, and the historic ʻĪao Theater.
More authentic local community feel compared to tourist-heavy resort districts on the island.
Drawbacks
Overall cost of living is significantly higher than the U.S. national average.
Limited housing inventory drives up both rental rates and purchase prices.
Island logistics and high shipping costs inflate everyday grocery and utility expenses.
Traffic congestion during peak commuting hours connecting to neighboring Kahului.
Vulnerability to tropical weather events and high humidity during summer months.
Kapolei
Advantages
Kapolei is experiencing rapid development and expanding infrastructure, offering urban amenities without the intense hustle of Honolulu.
The city provides a family-friendly environment with excellent schools, parks, and community centers.
Residents have abundant opportunities for outdoor activities, including access to pristine beaches and hiking trails.
Kapolei offers diverse employment opportunities across various industries, including technology, healthcare, and hospitality.
The overall crime rate in Kapolei is 26% below the national average, contributing to a sense of safety.
Drawbacks
The cost of living in Kapolei is 51% higher than the national average, primarily driven by high housing, utility, and grocery costs.
Traffic congestion is a significant issue, particularly during commute hours, impacting travel times.
Public transportation options are limited, and the city is largely car-dependent.
Healthcare access can be a challenge, despite good quality, with Hawaii ranking 39th nationally for access in 2025.
Utility costs, including electricity and internet, are among the highest in the nation due to Hawaii's reliance on imported fuel.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Wailuku
#526
Hawaii, USA
50.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$2,100
Avg Salary
$64,000
Cost Index
170
Commute
21 min
Transit Score
48.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
330/yr
Avg Temp
75.50°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
3.80%
Livability
75
Business
67
View Full Profile
Kapolei
#433
Hawaii, USA
56.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$3,420
Avg Salary
$46,510
Cost Index
151
Commute
31 min
Transit Score
30.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
2.49%
Unemployment
2.40%
Livability
68
Business
70
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Wailuku and Kapolei.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored