Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Kashipur vs Toledo

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Uttarakhand, India
View Kashipur profile
#149 in India
77
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Toledo profile
#590 in USA
43
Overall Score
Kashipur scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Kashipur
Toledo
Livability
67
68
Affordability
85
85
Business
70
75
Growth
72
60

Cost of Living

Kashipur is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 80% lower than in Toledo. Housing costs are a major driver: Kashipur's average rent is 84% lower than Toledo's.
MetricKashipurToledoDiff
Average Rent
$150$950-84%
Groceries
$120$342-65%
Utilities
$45$295-85%
Transport
$30$180-83%
Healthcare
$40$200-80%
Monthly Total
$385$1,967-80%
Cost Index
3595out of 100

Salary & Income

Toledo offers 99% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Toledo delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Kashipur is estimated at $300 vs $52,000 in Toledo.
MetricKashipurToledo
Average Salary
$450$71,000
Salary Needed
$300$52,000
Purchasing Power
1,286 idx74,737 idx
Household Income
$5,400$49,724

Climate Comparison

Kashipur runs warmer on average — a 74.4°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Kashipur comes out ahead with 259 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Kashipur sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricKashipurToledo
Avg Temp
74.40°F°F
Summer High
90.70°F°F
Winter Low
49.10°F°F
Rainfall
45.80 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
259
Humidity
70.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. For walkability, Kashipur leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricKashipurToledo
Commute Time
22 min20 min
Transit Score
45.0/10045.0/100
Walkability
58.0/10046.0/100
Traffic Index
52.0050.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Toledo is the larger city — approximately 0.5x the population of Kashipur. From a growth perspective, Kashipur is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Toledo has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricKashipurToledo
Population
121,623267,463
Pop. Growth
1.50%—
Median Age
31.035.8
Unemployment
4.50%4.40%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Kashipur
Advantages
Major industrial hub in Uttarakhand with robust employment opportunities in manufacturing and SIDCUL zones.
Significantly lower cost of living and housing expenses compared to major Indian metropolitan cities.
Strategic geographic location serving as a gateway to Jim Corbett National Park and the Himalayan foothills.
Well-connected by rail and major highways facilitating regional trade and convenient travel.
Rich historical heritage blended with developing modern infrastructure and commercial markets.
Drawbacks
Air and environmental quality can be affected during peak industrial production periods and winter stubble burning.
Limited availability of advanced super-specialty healthcare facilities within city limits.
Traffic congestion during peak hours along major commercial arteries and market corridors.
Public transport infrastructure lacks formalized bus networks, increasing reliance on autos and private vehicles.
Limited high-end entertainment, cultural venues, and modern recreational spaces.
Toledo
Advantages
Toledo offers a significantly affordable cost of living, approximately 5% lower than the national average.
The city boasts a thriving arts and cultural scene, highlighted by the world-class Toledo Museum of Art.
Residents have excellent access to nature and outdoor recreation through the extensive Metroparks system, the Maumee River, and Lake Erie.
Toledo has seen significant economic development and business investment, ranking among the top 10 nationally in 2024.
The average commute time in Toledo is relatively short at 19.8 minutes, easing daily travel for residents.
Drawbacks
Toledo has a high violent crime rate, which is significantly above the national average.
The city experiences harsh winters with cold temperatures and notable snowfall.
Toledo's infrastructure, particularly its roads, is often cited as being in poor condition.
Job opportunities in some high-growth sectors may be limited compared to larger metropolitan areas.
Public transportation options in Toledo are considered limited, leading to high car dependency for most errands.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Kashipur
#149
Uttarakhand, India
76.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$150
Avg Salary
$450
Cost Index
35
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
259/yr
Avg Temp
74.40°F
Pop. Growth
1.50%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
67
Business
70
View Full Profile
Toledo
#590
Ohio, USA
43.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$71,000
Cost Index
95
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
46.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
4.40%
Livability
68
Business
75
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Kashipur and Toledo.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored