Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Krugersdorp vs Toledo

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Gauteng, South Africa
View Krugersdorp profile
#25 in South Africa
64
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Toledo profile
#590 in USA
43
Overall Score
Krugersdorp scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Krugersdorp
Toledo
Livability
67
68
Affordability
82
85
Business
58
75
Growth
60
60

Cost of Living

Krugersdorp is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 43% lower than in Toledo. Housing costs are a major driver: Krugersdorp's average rent is 42% lower than Toledo's.
MetricKrugersdorpToledoDiff
Average Rent
$550$950-42%
Groceries
$250$342-27%
Utilities
$120$295-59%
Transport
$90$180-50%
Healthcare
$110$200-45%
Monthly Total
$1,120$1,967-43%
Cost Index
3895out of 100

Salary & Income

Toledo offers 98% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Toledo delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Krugersdorp is estimated at $1,100 vs $52,000 in Toledo.
MetricKrugersdorpToledo
Average Salary
$1,400$71,000
Salary Needed
$1,100$52,000
Purchasing Power
3,684 idx74,737 idx
Household Income
$16,000$49,724

Climate Comparison

Krugersdorp runs warmer on average — a 61.5°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Krugersdorp comes out ahead with 227 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Krugersdorp sees 4.8 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricKrugersdorpToledo
Avg Temp
61.50°F°F
Summer High
63.80°F°F
Winter Low
59.80°F°F
Rainfall
37.40 in in
Snowfall
4.80 in in
Sunny Days
227
Humidity
58.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Toledo has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 7,500 minutes (125 hours) per year compared to Krugersdorp. Toledo scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Krugersdorp leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricKrugersdorpToledo
Commute Time
35 min20 min
Transit Score
42.0/10045.0/100
Walkability
48.0/10046.0/100
Traffic Index
55.0050.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Toledo is the larger city — approximately 0.5x the population of Krugersdorp. From a growth perspective, Krugersdorp is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Toledo has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricKrugersdorpToledo
Population
140,000267,463
Pop. Growth
1.10%—
Median Age
34.035.8
Unemployment
31.50%4.40%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Krugersdorp
Advantages
Housing affordability offers significantly larger properties and lower rent-to-income ratios than central Johannesburg or Pretoria.
Proximity to world-class natural and historical landmarks, including the Cradle of Humankind and the Magaliesberg mountains.
Established educational infrastructure with reputable primary and secondary schools in suburbs like Noordheuwel.
Strategic location along major West Rand transport corridors, providing access to regional industrial and commercial hubs.
Strong community spirit supported by active neighborhood watches and local sports clubs.
Drawbacks
High national and regional unemployment rates impact local economic mobility and job growth.
Persistent property and vehicle crime rates require residents to invest in private security infrastructure.
Heavy reliance on private vehicles due to limited modern mass public transit options within the city.
Vulnerability to national electricity grid disruptions, necessitating household investments in backup power solutions.
Aging municipal infrastructure in parts of the older city center requiring ongoing local government intervention.
Toledo
Advantages
Toledo offers a significantly affordable cost of living, approximately 5% lower than the national average.
The city boasts a thriving arts and cultural scene, highlighted by the world-class Toledo Museum of Art.
Residents have excellent access to nature and outdoor recreation through the extensive Metroparks system, the Maumee River, and Lake Erie.
Toledo has seen significant economic development and business investment, ranking among the top 10 nationally in 2024.
The average commute time in Toledo is relatively short at 19.8 minutes, easing daily travel for residents.
Drawbacks
Toledo has a high violent crime rate, which is significantly above the national average.
The city experiences harsh winters with cold temperatures and notable snowfall.
Toledo's infrastructure, particularly its roads, is often cited as being in poor condition.
Job opportunities in some high-growth sectors may be limited compared to larger metropolitan areas.
Public transportation options in Toledo are considered limited, leading to high car dependency for most errands.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Krugersdorp
#25
Gauteng, South Africa
63.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$550
Avg Salary
$1,400
Cost Index
38
Commute
35 min
Transit Score
42.0/100
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
227/yr
Avg Temp
61.50°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
31.50%
Livability
67
Business
58
View Full Profile
Toledo
#590
Ohio, USA
43.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$71,000
Cost Index
95
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
46.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
4.40%
Livability
68
Business
75
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Krugersdorp and Toledo.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored