Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Leesburg vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Virginia, USA
View Leesburg profile
#244 in USA
63
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Leesburg scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Leesburg
Cincinnati
Livability
84
70
Affordability
62
97
Business
78
72
Growth
75
68

Cost of Living

Cincinnati is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 36% lower than in Leesburg. Housing costs are a major driver: Leesburg's average rent is 99% higher than Cincinnati's.
MetricLeesburgCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$2,800$1,410+99%
Groceries
$450$493-9%
Utilities
$180$178+1%
Transport
$150$120+25%
Healthcare
$250$2500%
Monthly Total
$3,830$2,451+56%
Cost Index
128103out of 100

Salary & Income

Leesburg offers 16% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Leesburg is estimated at $75,000 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricLeesburgCincinnati
Average Salary
$92,000$79,000
Salary Needed
$75,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
71,875 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$145,205$52,909

Climate Comparison

Leesburg runs warmer on average — a 56.4°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Leesburg comes out ahead with 238 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Leesburg sees 15 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricLeesburgCincinnati
Avg Temp
56.40°F°F
Summer High
85.00°F°F
Winter Low
25.90°F°F
Rainfall
43.40 in in
Snowfall
15.00 in in
Sunny Days
238
Humidity
65.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Cincinnati has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,000 minutes (33 hours) per year compared to Leesburg. Leesburg scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Leesburg leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricLeesburgCincinnati
Commute Time
26 min22 min
Transit Score
45.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
62.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
50.0050.00
Car Dependency
HighMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cincinnati is the larger city — approximately 0.2x the population of Leesburg. From a growth perspective, Leesburg is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricLeesburgCincinnati
Population
49,171314,915
Pop. Growth
0.90%0.70%
Median Age
36.133.2
Unemployment
3.30%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Leesburg
Advantages
Median household income is exceptionally high at $145,205 per U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts.
Crime rates are well below national averages, providing an exceptionally safe community environment.
Over 57% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher, fostering a highly educated and skilled local populace.
Vibrant, historic downtown core featuring award-winning dining, craft breweries, and boutique shopping.
Abundant recreational access, including direct connection to the 45-mile W&OD Trail and nearby Loudoun wine country.
Drawbacks
Cost of living and housing expenses are substantially higher than the U.S. national average.
Average rent prices exceed $2,750 per month, placing a heavy burden on renters.
Median home purchase values hover around $667,800, making first-time home buying challenging.
Heavy reliance on automobiles for daily commuting and errands can lead to localized peak-hour congestion on major arteries like Route 7.
High property values drive up overall property tax and housing costs across the municipality.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Leesburg
#244
Virginia, USA
62.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$2,800
Avg Salary
$92,000
Cost Index
128
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
62.0/100
Sunny Days
238/yr
Avg Temp
56.40°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
3.30%
Livability
84
Business
78
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Leesburg and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored