Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Lexington vs Grants Pass

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Kentucky, USA
View Lexington profile
#318 in USA
61
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Grants Pass profile
#584 in USA
45
Overall Score
Lexington scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Lexington
Grants Pass
Livability
77
70
Affordability
72
65
Business
71
60
Growth
73
62

Cost of Living

Lexington is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 3% lower than in Grants Pass.
MetricLexingtonGrants PassDiff
Average Rent
$1,552$1,450+7%
Groceries
$400$450-11%
Utilities
$180$400-55%
Transport
$120$1200%
Healthcare
$230$150+53%
Monthly Total
$2,482$2,570-3%
Cost Index
93112out of 100

Salary & Income

Grants Pass offers 3% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Lexington delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Lexington is estimated at $52,000 vs $58,000 in Grants Pass.
MetricLexingtonGrants Pass
Average Salary
$62,200$64,331
Salary Needed
$52,000$58,000
Purchasing Power
66,882 idx57,438 idx
Household Income
$69,479$59,646

Climate Comparison

Lexington runs warmer on average — a 56.2°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Lexington comes out ahead with 236 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Lexington sees 21 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricLexingtonGrants Pass
Avg Temp
56.20°F°F
Summer High
84.70°F°F
Winter Low
26.00°F°F
Rainfall
54.20 in in
Snowfall
21.00 in in
Sunny Days
236
Humidity
65.00%74.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. Lexington scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Lexington leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricLexingtonGrants Pass
Commute Time
20 min18 min
Transit Score
45.0/10027.0/100
Walkability
52.0/10040.0/100
Traffic Index
42.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Lexington is the larger city — approximately 8.2x the population of Grants Pass. From a growth perspective, Grants Pass is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Lexington has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricLexingtonGrants Pass
Population
329,75140,051
Pop. Growth
0.34%0.90%
Median Age
35.340.8
Unemployment
4.30%5.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Lexington
Advantages
Cost of living runs approximately 7% below the national average per regional economic reports.
Over 51% of residents over 25 hold a bachelor's degree or higher, reflecting an exceptionally educated workforce.
Short average commute times of roughly 20 minutes facilitate convenient daily travel.
Thriving cultural and recreational amenities include the historic Keeneland Race Course and extensive park systems.
Major regional medical hub anchored by world-class facilities like UK HealthCare.
Drawbacks
Public transportation options are limited outside of core urban and campus routes, increasing reliance on personal vehicles.
Increasing housing demand has driven steady rental and real estate price appreciation over recent years.
Local manufacturing employment sectors have experienced minor year-over-year contractions.
Poverty rates hover near 14.9%, indicating economic disparities within certain urban pockets.
summers can feature high humidity levels typical of the broader Kentucky climate region.
Grants Pass
Advantages
Access to world-class outdoor recreation on the Rogue River, including rafting and fishing.
More sunny days and a warmer, drier climate compared to much of western Oregon.
Housing is comparatively more affordable than larger West Coast cities and some other Oregon metros.
A growing arts and food scene in a walkable, historic downtown.
Friendly community atmosphere appealing to families and retirees.
Drawbacks
Overall crime rate is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to property crime.
Limited high-wage job opportunities compared to larger economic centers.
Air quality can be impacted by wildfire smoke during certain seasons.
Presence of a significant homeless population in the downtown core.
High car dependency due to minimal public transportation options.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Lexington
#318
Kentucky, USA
60.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,552
Avg Salary
$62,200
Cost Index
93
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
236/yr
Avg Temp
56.20°F
Pop. Growth
0.34%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
77
Business
71
View Full Profile
Grants Pass
#584
Oregon, USA
45.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$64,331
Cost Index
112
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
27.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
5.60%
Livability
70
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Lexington and Grants Pass.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored