Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Lynn vs Dallas

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Massachusetts, USA
View Lynn profile
#499 in USA
53
Overall Score
VS
Texas, USA
View Dallas profile
#525 in USA
51
Overall Score
Lynn scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Lynn
Dallas
Livability
74
80
Affordability
68
48
Business
70
88
Growth
72
85

Cost of Living

Dallas is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 28% lower than in Lynn. Housing costs are a major driver: Lynn's average rent is 74% higher than Dallas's.
MetricLynnDallasDiff
Average Rent
$2,450$1,412+74%
Groceries
$400$450-11%
Utilities
$180$281-36%
Transport
$90$126-29%
Healthcare
$230$135+70%
Monthly Total
$3,350$2,404+39%
Cost Index
108101out of 100

Salary & Income

Lynn offers 23% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Lynn delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Lynn is estimated at $65,000 vs $96,970 in Dallas.
MetricLynnDallas
Average Salary
$75,043$60,900
Salary Needed
$65,000$96,970
Purchasing Power
69,484 idx60,297 idx
Household Income
$75,043$70,518

Climate Comparison

Lynn runs warmer on average — a 50.3°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Lynn comes out ahead with 245 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Lynn sees 26.4 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricLynnDallas
Avg Temp
50.30°F°F
Summer High
77.80°F°F
Winter Low
21.20°F°F
Rainfall
41.10 in in
Snowfall
26.40 in in
Sunny Days
245
Humidity
65.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

Dallas has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,000 minutes (50 hours) per year compared to Lynn. Dallas scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Lynn leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricLynnDallas
Commute Time
32 min26 min
Transit Score
40.0/10055.0/100
Walkability
70.0/10060.0/100
Traffic Index
52.0041.00
Car Dependency
Medium

Economy & Demographics

Dallas is the larger city — approximately 0.1x the population of Lynn. From a growth perspective, Lynn is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Dallas has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricLynnDallas
Population
104,2361,336,440
Pop. Growth
0.64%0.52%
Median Age
36.533.4
Unemployment
5.20%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Lynn
Advantages
Median rent of $2,450 offers significant savings compared to Boston's metropolitan averages while remaining close to the coast
MBTA Commuter Rail provides fast under-20-minute direct access from Central Square to Boston's North Station
Lynn Woods Reservation offers 2,200 acres of pristine public forest, hiking trails, and outdoor recreation
Exceptionally diverse cultural scene featuring authentic global cuisine and vibrant public street art festivals
Proximity to major employment anchors including GE Aerospace and regional healthcare networks
Drawbacks
Overall cost of living tracks roughly 8% above the national average due to regional housing pressures
Traffic congestion along major commuter arteries like Route 1A can cause heavy delays during peak hours
Property crime and localized urban safety challenges require ongoing municipal and police intervention
portions of the housing stock are older and may require significant maintenance or energy retrofitting
Public school performance metrics have historically faced challenges typical of urban Gateway Cities
Dallas
Advantages
Violent crime in Dallas dropped by 12% in 2025, indicating an improving safety landscape.
The Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex is a leader in economic growth, ranking highly for job creation and business investment.
Dallas is recognized as a top city for dining out, offering affordable options for mid-range meals.
Texas has no state income tax, which can lead to higher take-home pay for residents.
The city boasts a strong entrepreneurial ecosystem, ranking 27th globally for startups in 2026.
Drawbacks
Property crime remains a significant challenge in Dallas, particularly in certain neighborhoods.
Utility costs in Dallas are higher than the national average, primarily due to electricity expenses.
Dallas experiences notable traffic congestion, with commuters spending considerable time in traffic.
Despite overall metro growth, the city of Dallas experienced a slight population decline in 2025.
While public transit exists, high car dependency is a reality for navigating the sprawling Dallas-Fort Worth area.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Lynn
#499
Massachusetts, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$2,450
Avg Salary
$75,043
Cost Index
108
Commute
32 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
70.0/100
Sunny Days
245/yr
Avg Temp
50.30°F
Pop. Growth
0.64%
Unemployment
5.20%
Livability
74
Business
70
View Full Profile
Dallas
#525
Texas, USA
50.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,412
Avg Salary
$60,900
Cost Index
101
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
55.0/100
Walkability
60.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.52%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
80
Business
88
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Lynn and Dallas.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored