Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Macon vs Savannah

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Georgia, USA
View Macon profile
#511 in USA
52
Overall Score
VS
Georgia, USA
View Savannah profile
#308 in USA
61
Overall Score
Savannah scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Macon
Savannah
Livability
72
76
Affordability
82
68
Business
65
70
Growth
67
74

Cost of Living

Macon is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 22% lower than in Savannah. Housing costs are a major driver: Macon's average rent is 30% lower than Savannah's.
MetricMaconSavannahDiff
Average Rent
$1,150$1,650-30%
Groceries
$380$420-10%
Utilities
$175$1750%
Transport
$110$115-4%
Healthcare
$220$240-8%
Monthly Total
$2,035$2,600-22%
Cost Index
8896out of 100

Salary & Income

Savannah offers 5% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Macon delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Macon is estimated at $48,000 vs $52,000 in Savannah.
MetricMaconSavannah
Average Salary
$58,000$61,000
Salary Needed
$48,000$52,000
Purchasing Power
65,909 idx63,542 idx
Household Income
$49,500$62,450

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 1.9°F of each other. For sunshine, Macon comes out ahead with 10 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Savannah sees 4.8 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricMaconSavannah
Avg Temp
66.00°F67.90°F
Summer High
90.00°F88.80°F
Winter Low
38.40°F42.50°F
Rainfall
39.00 in48.70 in
Snowfall
2.00 in6.80 in
Sunny Days
251241
Humidity
68.00%74.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 0 minutes of each other. Savannah scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Savannah leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricMaconSavannah
Commute Time
22 min22 min
Transit Score
35.0/10042.0/100
Walkability
42.0/10068.0/100
Traffic Index
38.0048.00
Car Dependency
HighMedium

Economy & Demographics

Macon is the larger city . From a growth perspective, Savannah is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Savannah has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricMaconSavannah
Population
153,156147,088
Pop. Growth
—1.10%
Median Age
37.532.6
Unemployment
4.50%3.40%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Macon
Advantages
Median home prices in Macon are significantly lower than the national average, offering high housing affordability per square foot (Zillow, 2024)
Rich cultural and musical history featuring world-class annual events like the International Cherry Blossom Festival
Strategic central Georgia location providing convenient access to Atlanta, Savannah, and regional natural attractions
Major healthcare hub anchored by robust medical centers like Atrium Health Navicent and Piedmont Macon
Abundant outdoor recreation options, including the expansive Ocmulgee Mounds National Historical Park and Amerson River Park
Drawbacks
Property crime rates in certain urban neighborhoods exceed the national median, requiring careful neighborhood selection (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, 2024)
Public transportation options are limited, making a personal vehicle practically essential for daily commuting and errands
Hot and humid summer climate can be intensely stifling for individuals sensitive to high temperatures
Average local wages lag somewhat behind major metropolitan economic centers in the state
Economic mobility and job growth in certain traditional sectors have historically trailed high-growth tech hubs
Savannah
Advantages
Home to one of the largest and fastest-growing container port complexes in the United States, driving robust regional logistics employment.
Stunning, preserved historic architecture and 22 iconic public squares providing unmatched aesthetic charm.
Proximity to coastal beaches like Tybee Island, just a 20-minute drive from the city center.
A thriving arts and design ecosystem anchored by the Savannah College of Art and Design (SCAD).
Cost of living that remains slightly below the U.S. national average, particularly outside the immediate historic core.
Drawbacks
Summer temperatures and high humidity levels can be intense and oppressive for several months.
Vulnerability to Atlantic tropical storms and hurricane season weather events.
Rising housing costs and short-term vacation rental conversions putting pressure on long-term local renters.
Pocketed property and violent crime rates in certain inner-city neighborhoods above national norms.
Limited heavy rail commuter transit options, making personal vehicle ownership virtually essential for suburban commutes.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Macon
#511
Georgia, USA
52.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,150
Avg Salary
$58,000
Cost Index
88
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
42.0/100
Sunny Days
251/yr
Avg Temp
66.00°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
72
Business
65
View Full Profile
Savannah
#308
Georgia, USA
61.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,650
Avg Salary
$61,000
Cost Index
96
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
42.0/100
Walkability
68.0/100
Sunny Days
241/yr
Avg Temp
67.90°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
3.40%
Livability
76
Business
70
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Macon and Savannah.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored