Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Madison vs Tea

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

South Dakota, USA
View Madison profile
#10 in USA
76
Overall Score
VS
South Dakota, USA
View Tea profile
#4 in USA
78
Overall Score
Tea scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Madison
Tea
Livability
75
80
Affordability
80
70
Business
60
75
Growth
55
88

Cost of Living

Madison is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 66% lower than in Tea. Housing costs are a major driver: Madison's average rent is 43% lower than Tea's.
MetricMadisonTeaDiff
Average Rent
$774$1,350-43%
Groceries
$0$410-100%
Utilities
$0$170-100%
Transport
$0$115-100%
Healthcare
$0$230-100%
Monthly Total
$774$2,275-66%
Cost Index
96out of 100

Salary & Income

Madison offers 2% higher average salaries. The minimum comfortable salary in Madison is estimated at $30,960 vs $52,000 in Tea.
MetricMadisonTea
Average Salary
$65,593$64,000
Salary Needed
$30,960$52,000
Household Income
$65,593$88,500

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 1.7°F of each other. Winter severity differs too — Madison sees 0.3 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricMadisonTea
Avg Temp
47.60°F49.30°F
Summer High
79.70°F81.80°F
Winter Low
8.80°F10.40°F
Rainfall
29.00 in29.80 in
Snowfall
22.40 in22.10 in
Sunny Days
277269
Humidity
%68.00%

Commute & Transport

Madison has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,500 minutes (58 hours) per year compared to Tea. Tea scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Madison leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricMadisonTea
Commute Time
11 min18 min
Transit Score
4.0/10035.0/100
Walkability
50.0/10048.0/100
Traffic Index
32.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Tea is the larger city — approximately 0.9x the population of Madison. From a growth perspective, Tea is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Madison has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricMadisonTea
Population
6,0946,500
Pop. Growth
—4.50%
Median Age
40.134.2
Unemployment
2.00%2.40%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Madison
Advantages
Affordable cost of living, with average rent significantly lower than the national average.
Low violent crime rate, making it a safe place to live with a 'A' safety grade.
Short average commute time of 11.4 minutes, allowing for more personal time.
Strong presence of educational institutions like Dakota State University, contributing to a youthful atmosphere.
Generally lower median property values compared to the national average.
Drawbacks
Car dependency is high, with an 'Exceptionally Drivable' score and limited transit reach.
Walkability is moderate, with a score of 50/100, indicating that most daily errands would require a vehicle.
Population has shown a declining trend in recent years.
Limited major retail and entertainment options within the city, requiring travel to larger centers like Sioux Falls.
The job market has seen a slight decline in employment in recent years.
Tea
Advantages
Exceptional public safety with crime rates well below the national average per US Census and FBI reporting data
No state personal income tax in South Dakota, maximizing take-home pay
Rapid population and economic growth providing strong real estate appreciation opportunities per Zillow market trends
Proximity to Sioux Falls offering major employment centers and premier healthcare systems within a 15-minute drive
Highly rated local school district (Tea Area School District) known for strong academic and athletic programs
Drawbacks
High car dependency due to limited public transportation options within the city limits
Rigorous winter weather featuring sub-freezing temperatures and heavy snowfall events
Limited local entertainment and nightlife options within Tea proper, requiring trips to Sioux Falls
Rapidly rising home prices and rental rates driven by intense regional housing demand
Flat terrain with limited natural geographic variety or forested landscapes

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Madison
#10
South Dakota, USA
75.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$774
Avg Salary
$65,593
Cost Index
Commute
11 min
Transit Score
4.0/100
Walkability
50.0/100
Sunny Days
277/yr
Avg Temp
47.60°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
2.00%
Livability
75
Business
60
View Full Profile
Tea
#4
South Dakota, USA
78.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,350
Avg Salary
$64,000
Cost Index
96
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
269/yr
Avg Temp
49.30°F
Pop. Growth
4.50%
Unemployment
2.40%
Livability
80
Business
75
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Madison and Tea.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored