Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Middlebury vs Grants Pass

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Vermont, USA
View Middlebury profile
#130 in USA
66
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Grants Pass profile
#584 in USA
45
Overall Score
Middlebury scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Middlebury
Grants Pass
Livability
84
70
Affordability
72
65
Business
68
60
Growth
70
62

Cost of Living

Grants Pass is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 2% lower than in Middlebury. Housing costs are a major driver: Middlebury's average rent is 14% higher than Grants Pass's.
MetricMiddleburyGrants PassDiff
Average Rent
$1,650$1,450+14%
Groceries
$420$450-7%
Utilities
$210$400-48%
Transport
$110$120-8%
Healthcare
$230$150+53%
Monthly Total
$2,620$2,570+2%
Cost Index
108112out of 100

Salary & Income

Middlebury offers 6% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Middlebury delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Middlebury is estimated at $58,000 vs $58,000 in Grants Pass.
MetricMiddleburyGrants Pass
Average Salary
$68,000$64,331
Salary Needed
$58,000$58,000
Purchasing Power
62,963 idx57,438 idx
Household Income
$82,450$59,646

Climate Comparison

Middlebury runs warmer on average — a 46.8°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Middlebury comes out ahead with 222 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Middlebury sees 45.4 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricMiddleburyGrants Pass
Avg Temp
46.80°F°F
Summer High
78.50°F°F
Winter Low
13.10°F°F
Rainfall
40.40 in in
Snowfall
45.40 in in
Sunny Days
222
Humidity
68.00%74.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 0 minutes of each other. Middlebury scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Middlebury leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricMiddleburyGrants Pass
Commute Time
18 min18 min
Transit Score
42.0/10027.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10040.0/100
Traffic Index
22.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Grants Pass is the larger city — approximately 0.2x the population of Middlebury. From a growth perspective, Grants Pass is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Middlebury has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricMiddleburyGrants Pass
Population
9,11240,051
Pop. Growth
0.50%0.90%
Median Age
39.540.8
Unemployment
2.40%5.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Middlebury
Advantages
Violent and property crime rates remain significantly lower than the national average per Vermont state data.
Direct Amtrak rail service via the Ethan Allen Express connects Middlebury straight to New York City.
Access to top-tier cultural events, lectures, and athletic facilities through Middlebury College.
Exceptional local school district and proximity to premier outdoor recreation including hiking, skiing, and cycling.
Strong local economy anchored by stable institutional employers like Middlebury College and Porter Medical Center.
Drawbacks
Housing inventory is severely constrained, leading to high purchase prices and competitive rental markets.
Long, harsh New England winters drive up seasonal home heating and utility costs.
Property taxes in Vermont are among the highest in the nation, impacting homeowners.
Limited public transit options require heavy reliance on personal vehicles for regional travel.
Higher-than-average cost of living for groceries and goods compared to the broader national baseline.
Grants Pass
Advantages
Access to world-class outdoor recreation on the Rogue River, including rafting and fishing.
More sunny days and a warmer, drier climate compared to much of western Oregon.
Housing is comparatively more affordable than larger West Coast cities and some other Oregon metros.
A growing arts and food scene in a walkable, historic downtown.
Friendly community atmosphere appealing to families and retirees.
Drawbacks
Overall crime rate is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to property crime.
Limited high-wage job opportunities compared to larger economic centers.
Air quality can be impacted by wildfire smoke during certain seasons.
Presence of a significant homeless population in the downtown core.
High car dependency due to minimal public transportation options.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Middlebury
#130
Vermont, USA
65.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,650
Avg Salary
$68,000
Cost Index
108
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
42.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
222/yr
Avg Temp
46.80°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
2.40%
Livability
84
Business
68
View Full Profile
Grants Pass
#584
Oregon, USA
45.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$64,331
Cost Index
112
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
27.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
5.60%
Livability
70
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Middlebury and Grants Pass.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored