Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Milan vs Toledo

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Lombardy, Italy
View Milan profile
#133 in Italy
51
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Toledo profile
#590 in USA
43
Overall Score
Milan scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Milan
Toledo
Livability
76
68
Affordability
58
85
Business
85
75
Growth
75
60

Cost of Living

Toledo is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 33% lower than in Milan. Housing costs are a major driver: Milan's average rent is 105% higher than Toledo's.
MetricMilanToledoDiff
Average Rent
$1,950$950+105%
Groceries
$480$342+40%
Utilities
$210$295-29%
Transport
$95$180-47%
Healthcare
$200$2000%
Monthly Total
$2,935$1,967+49%
Cost Index
11095out of 100

Salary & Income

Toledo offers 38% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Toledo delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Milan is estimated at $42,000 vs $52,000 in Toledo.
MetricMilanToledo
Average Salary
$44,000$71,000
Salary Needed
$42,000$52,000
Purchasing Power
40,000 idx74,737 idx
Household Income
$38,000$49,724

Climate Comparison

Milan runs warmer on average — a 59°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Milan comes out ahead with 229 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Milan sees 6.2 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricMilanToledo
Avg Temp
59.00°F°F
Summer High
85.70°F°F
Winter Low
37.70°F°F
Rainfall
61.60 in in
Snowfall
6.20 in in
Sunny Days
229
Humidity
70.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Toledo has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 7,000 minutes (117 hours) per year compared to Milan. Milan scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Milan leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricMilanToledo
Commute Time
34 min20 min
Transit Score
88.0/10045.0/100
Walkability
82.0/10046.0/100
Traffic Index
58.0050.00
Car Dependency
LowHigh

Economy & Demographics

Milan is the larger city — approximately 5.1x the population of Toledo. From a growth perspective, Milan is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Toledo has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricMilanToledo
Population
1,371,498267,463
Pop. Growth
0.60%—
Median Age
44.035.8
Unemployment
5.20%4.40%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Milan
Advantages
Milan serves as Italy's primary economic engine, offering the highest concentration of corporate headquarters and career opportunities in the country.
The public transportation network is extensive, reliable, and affordable, reducing the need for personal vehicle ownership.
The city is a global epicentre for fashion, design, art, and culinary excellence, providing a vibrant cultural calendar year-round.
Proximity to the Italian Lakes and the Alps allows for easy weekend escapes into nature and outdoor recreation.
Prestigious universities and research institutions attract a highly educated, international, and youthful demographic.
Drawbacks
Housing costs and rental prices are among the highest in Italy, creating significant affordability hurdles for newcomers.
Air quality in the Po Valley basin frequently suffers from high pollution levels and smog during winter months.
The fast-paced lifestyle and competitive corporate culture can lead to high stress levels among residents.
Bureaucratic hurdles in administrative processes can slow down official paperwork and residency registrations.
Tourist congestion in central historic districts can make daily navigation crowded during peak seasons.
Toledo
Advantages
Toledo offers a significantly affordable cost of living, approximately 5% lower than the national average.
The city boasts a thriving arts and cultural scene, highlighted by the world-class Toledo Museum of Art.
Residents have excellent access to nature and outdoor recreation through the extensive Metroparks system, the Maumee River, and Lake Erie.
Toledo has seen significant economic development and business investment, ranking among the top 10 nationally in 2024.
The average commute time in Toledo is relatively short at 19.8 minutes, easing daily travel for residents.
Drawbacks
Toledo has a high violent crime rate, which is significantly above the national average.
The city experiences harsh winters with cold temperatures and notable snowfall.
Toledo's infrastructure, particularly its roads, is often cited as being in poor condition.
Job opportunities in some high-growth sectors may be limited compared to larger metropolitan areas.
Public transportation options in Toledo are considered limited, leading to high car dependency for most errands.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Milan
#133
Lombardy, Italy
51.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,950
Avg Salary
$44,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
34 min
Transit Score
88.0/100
Walkability
82.0/100
Sunny Days
229/yr
Avg Temp
59.00°F
Pop. Growth
0.60%
Unemployment
5.20%
Livability
76
Business
85
View Full Profile
Toledo
#590
Ohio, USA
43.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$71,000
Cost Index
95
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
46.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
4.40%
Livability
68
Business
75
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Milan and Toledo.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored