Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Naperville vs Schaumburg

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Illinois, USA
View Naperville profile
#223 in USA
63
Overall Score
VS
Illinois, USA
View Schaumburg profile
#237 in USA
63
Overall Score
Naperville scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Naperville
Schaumburg
Livability
90
82
Affordability
82
88
Business
80
81
Growth
76
74

Cost of Living

Schaumburg is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 4% lower than in Naperville.
MetricNapervilleSchaumburgDiff
Average Rent
$1,950$1,850+5%
Groceries
$460$420+10%
Utilities
$175$1750%
Transport
$130$1300%
Healthcare
$230$240-4%
Monthly Total
$2,945$2,815+5%
Cost Index
122112out of 100

Salary & Income

Naperville offers 9% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Naperville delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Naperville is estimated at $70,000 vs $62,000 in Schaumburg.
MetricNapervilleSchaumburg
Average Salary
$85,000$78,000
Salary Needed
$70,000$62,000
Purchasing Power
69,672 idx69,643 idx
Household Income
$145,000$91,500

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0.5°F of each other. Winter severity differs too — Schaumburg sees 0.8 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricNapervilleSchaumburg
Avg Temp
51.30°F50.80°F
Summer High
82.60°F82.30°F
Winter Low
17.00°F17.20°F
Rainfall
34.30 in34.40 in
Snowfall
26.20 in27.00 in
Sunny Days
250255
Humidity
68.00%68.00%

Commute & Transport

Schaumburg has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 1,500 minutes (25 hours) per year compared to Naperville. Naperville scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Naperville leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricNapervilleSchaumburg
Commute Time
31 min28 min
Transit Score
52.0/10045.0/100
Walkability
58.0/10048.0/100
Traffic Index
54.0052.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Naperville is the larger city — approximately 1.9x the population of Schaumburg. From a growth perspective, Naperville is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Naperville has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricNapervilleSchaumburg
Population
149,54078,723
Pop. Growth
0.50%0.40%
Median Age
38.539.5
Unemployment
3.80%4.00%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Naperville
Advantages
Consistently ranked among the top public school districts in Illinois per Niche 2024 data
Extremely low crime rates and high safety profile relative to national averages per FBI crime reports
Vibrant downtown area featuring the scenic Riverwalk, local dining, and boutique shopping
Direct commuter rail service to downtown Chicago via the Metra BNSF line
Strong local economy with high median household incomes well above the national baseline
Drawbacks
Significantly higher cost of living and housing prices compared to the national average
Elevated property taxes characteristic of the Chicago collar counties
High level of car dependency outside of the immediate downtown district
Traffic congestion during peak commuting hours along major corridors like Route 59 and I-88
Cold and snowy winter climate requiring substantial seasonal maintenance
Schaumburg
Advantages
Home to Woodfield Mall, one of the largest shopping destinations in the United States, offering extensive retail and dining options.
Consistently low crime rates and proactive local policing make it one of the safest communities in the region.
Exceptional park district maintaining over 70 parks, community centers, and recreational facilities for residents.
Strong corporate employment base with major headquarters located directly within the municipal boundaries.
Convenient access to Interstate 90 provides efficient commuting routes to downtown Chicago and O'Hare International Airport.
Drawbacks
Cook County property taxes are among the highest in the nation, putting a heavy financial burden on homeowners.
High level of car dependency outside of core commercial zones, leading to heavy traffic congestion around major retail hubs.
Overall cost of living sits noticeably above the national average, driven primarily by housing and local tax structures.
Winters can be harsh and prolonged, bringing heavy snowfall and freezing temperatures that limit outdoor activities.
Lack of a rapid transit rail station directly within the village center requires reliance on buses or driving to reach Metra stations.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Naperville
#223
Illinois, USA
63.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,950
Avg Salary
$85,000
Cost Index
122
Commute
31 min
Transit Score
52.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
250/yr
Avg Temp
51.30°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
3.80%
Livability
90
Business
80
View Full Profile
Schaumburg
#237
Illinois, USA
62.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,850
Avg Salary
$78,000
Cost Index
112
Commute
28 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
255/yr
Avg Temp
50.80°F
Pop. Growth
0.40%
Unemployment
4.00%
Livability
82
Business
81
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Naperville and Schaumburg.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored