Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Napier vs Akron

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Hawke's Bay, New Zealand
View Napier profile
#38 in New Zealand
62
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Akron profile
#575 in USA
46
Overall Score
Napier scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Napier
Akron
Livability
82
65
Affordability
68
100
Business
68
55
Growth
71
40

Cost of Living

MetricNapierAkronDiff
Average Rent
$1,650$1,123+47%
Groceries
$420$742-43%
Utilities
$170$234-27%
Transport
$110$357-69%
Healthcare
$230$130+77%
Monthly Total
$2,580$2,586-0%
Cost Index
9285out of 100

Salary & Income

Akron offers 21% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Akron delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Napier is estimated at $50,000 vs $66,000 in Akron.
MetricNapierAkron
Average Salary
$58,000$73,000
Salary Needed
$50,000$66,000
Purchasing Power
63,043 idx85,882 idx
Household Income
$61,000$48,076

Climate Comparison

Napier runs warmer on average — a 59.4°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Napier comes out ahead with 248 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Napier sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricNapierAkron
Avg Temp
59.40°F°F
Summer High
57.00°F°F
Winter Low
57.90°F°F
Rainfall
38.40 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
248
Humidity
70.00%68.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. Napier scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Napier leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricNapierAkron
Commute Time
20 min22 min
Transit Score
45.0/100—
Walkability
65.0/10048.0/100
Traffic Index
40.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Akron is the larger city — approximately 0.4x the population of Napier. From a growth perspective, Napier is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Akron has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricNapierAkron
Population
66,600189,664
Pop. Growth
0.90%—
Median Age
41.036.9
Unemployment
4.80%3.80%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Napier
Advantages
Enjoy one of the highest annual sunshine totals in New Zealand, averaging over 2,400 hours of sun per year.
World-renowned Art Deco architecture provides a unique, highly walkable, and visually striking city center.
Proximity to world-class Hawke's Bay wineries and vineyards offering exceptional local food and wine experiences.
Lower median property purchase costs compared to major metropolitan centers like Auckland and Wellington.
Strong community safety profile and relaxed coastal lifestyle ideal for families and retirees.
Drawbacks
Regional job market is heavily seasonal, particularly around agricultural and horticultural harvest periods.
Public transportation options outside of peak hours are limited, maintaining high car dependency.
Susceptibility to weather events and seismic activity, given the region's geographical history.
Rental vacancy rates can experience tight compression during peak tourism and harvest influxes.
Distance from major international air hubs requires domestic connections for global travel.
Akron
Advantages
The overall cost of living in Akron is 15% lower than the national average, making it a highly affordable city.
Housing costs are significantly lower than the national average, with average monthly rent at $1,123 and median home prices around $153,000.
Akron has a diverse economy with strong industries including healthcare, manufacturing, and the polymer sector.
The city offers a public transportation system (METRO RTA) with affordable monthly passes at $50.
Healthcare costs in Akron are approximately 14% lower than the national average.
Drawbacks
Akron has a high crime rate, with an overall crime rate 50% above the national average and a safety grade of C-.
The city is experiencing a projected population decline of -0.9% annually.
Akron has a negative job growth rate, with a 0.461% decline in employed population in 2024.
The lifestyle in Akron is largely car-dependent, with most errands requiring a vehicle and an average Walk Score of 48.
The median household income of $48,076 in 2024 is below the national average.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Napier
#38
Hawke's Bay, New Zealand
62.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,650
Avg Salary
$58,000
Cost Index
92
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
248/yr
Avg Temp
59.40°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.80%
Livability
82
Business
68
View Full Profile
Akron
#575
Ohio, USA
46.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,123
Avg Salary
$73,000
Cost Index
85
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
—
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
3.80%
Livability
65
Business
55
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Napier and Akron.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored