Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Seaford vs Newark

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Delaware, USA
View Seaford profile
#415 in USA
58
Overall Score
VS
Delaware, USA
View Newark profile
#162 in USA
65
Overall Score
Newark scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Seaford
Newark
Livability
70
74
Affordability
75
65
Business
64
68
Growth
67
60

Cost of Living

Seaford is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 24% lower than in Newark. Housing costs are a major driver: Seaford's average rent is 18% lower than Newark's.
MetricSeafordNewarkDiff
Average Rent
$1,350$1,649-18%
Groceries
$380$409-7%
Utilities
$165$371-56%
Transport
$110$351-69%
Healthcare
$220$139+58%
Monthly Total
$2,225$2,919-24%
Cost Index
94106out of 100

Salary & Income

Seaford offers 2% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Seaford delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Seaford is estimated at $48,000 vs $51,960 in Newark.
MetricSeafordNewark
Average Salary
$52,000$51,024
Salary Needed
$48,000$51,960
Purchasing Power
55,319 idx48,136 idx
Household Income
$55,000$76,912

Climate Comparison

Seaford runs warmer on average — a 57°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Seaford comes out ahead with 252 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Seaford sees 19.7 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricSeafordNewark
Avg Temp
57.00°F°F
Summer High
82.70°F°F
Winter Low
28.00°F°F
Rainfall
49.00 in in
Snowfall
19.70 in in
Sunny Days
252
Humidity
68.00%%

Commute & Transport

Newark has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,500 minutes (42 hours) per year compared to Seaford. Newark scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Newark leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricSeafordNewark
Commute Time
24 min19 min
Transit Score
35.0/10055.0/100
Walkability
52.0/10060.0/100
Traffic Index
38.00
Car Dependency
HighMedium

Economy & Demographics

Newark is the larger city — approximately 0.3x the population of Seaford. From a growth perspective, Seaford is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Newark has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricSeafordNewark
Population
8,45030,311
Pop. Growth
1.10%—
Median Age
39.222.1
Unemployment
4.80%3.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Seaford
Advantages
Median home prices and rent are significantly more affordable than Delaware's coastal beach communities
Home to TidalHealth Nanticoke, providing robust local healthcare access and employment
Scenic location along the Nanticoke River with excellent opportunities for boating and fishing
Low Delaware property taxes help reduce the ongoing cost of homeownership
Strategic central location along U.S. Route 13 with easy access to regional hubs
Drawbacks
High car dependency due to limited public transportation infrastructure outside the downtown core
Property crime rates in certain areas are higher than the national average for small towns
Average local salaries lag behind the national GDP per capita benchmarks
Limited high-end dining and nightlife options within city limits
Summer humidity can be intense during peak months
Newark
Advantages
Home to Christiana Hospital, Delaware's only Level I trauma center, ensuring high-quality healthcare access.
The University of Delaware provides extensive educational opportunities and a vibrant cultural scene.
Median household income of $76,912 in 2024 is competitive.
Relatively affordable compared to nearby major metropolitan areas like Philadelphia and New York.
Average commute time is relatively short at 19 minutes.
Drawbacks
The city's population is projected to be declining at an annual rate of -0.16% in 2026.
Newark has a high poverty rate of 27.73%.
Housing costs are 10.5% higher than the national average.
The median age of 22.1 years suggests a transient student population, potentially impacting long-term community stability.
Utilities and groceries are slightly more expensive than the national average.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Seaford
#415
Delaware, USA
57.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,350
Avg Salary
$52,000
Cost Index
94
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
252/yr
Avg Temp
57.00°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
4.80%
Livability
70
Business
64
View Full Profile
Newark
#162
Delaware, USA
64.8 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,649
Avg Salary
$51,024
Cost Index
106
Commute
19 min
Transit Score
55.0/100
Walkability
60.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
3.60%
Livability
74
Business
68
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Seaford and Newark.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored