Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Newton vs Boston

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Massachusetts, USA
View Newton profile
#334 in USA
60
Overall Score
VS
Massachusetts, USA
View Boston profile
#582 in USA
45
Overall Score
Newton scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Newton
Boston
Livability
92
79
Affordability
62
45
Business
82
75
Growth
76
70

Cost of Living

Boston is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 13% lower than in Newton. Housing costs are a major driver: Newton's average rent is 19% higher than Boston's.
MetricNewtonBostonDiff
Average Rent
$2,850$2,400+19%
Groceries
$520$450+16%
Utilities
$210$180+17%
Transport
$130$120+8%
Healthcare
$220$250-12%
Monthly Total
$3,930$3,400+16%
Cost Index
158150out of 100

Salary & Income

Newton offers 30% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Newton delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Newton is estimated at $78,000 vs $75,000 in Boston.
MetricNewtonBoston
Average Salary
$92,000$70,513
Salary Needed
$78,000$75,000
Purchasing Power
58,228 idx47,009 idx
Household Income
$160,411$97,791

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0.3°F of each other. Winter severity differs too — Newton sees 1.4 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricNewtonBoston
Avg Temp
50.70°F51.00°F
Summer High
80.80°F80.50°F
Winter Low
19.60°F20.60°F
Rainfall
40.50 in40.20 in
Snowfall
26.40 in25.00 in
Sunny Days
249250
Humidity
65.00%67.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. Boston scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Boston leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricNewtonBoston
Commute Time
30 min32 min
Transit Score
68.0/10070.0/100
Walkability
64.0/10075.0/100
Traffic Index
52.0060.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Boston is the larger city — approximately 0.1x the population of Newton. From a growth perspective, Newton is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Newton has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricNewtonBoston
Population
88,287675,647
Pop. Growth
0.50%0.17%
Median Age
42.533.3
Unemployment
3.10%4.70%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Newton
Advantages
Newton Public Schools consistently rank among the top-performing school districts in Massachusetts.
Exceptional public safety with violent and property crime rates well below the national average.
Unmatched geographic convenience with direct MBTA rail access and proximity to downtown Boston.
Abundant green spaces, parks, and recreational bodies of water like Crystal Lake and Hammond Pond.
Thriving local village centers offering boutique shopping, diverse dining, and active community life.
Drawbacks
Significantly high cost of living and median home purchase prices exceeding one million dollars.
Heavy rush hour traffic congestion along major commuter corridors like I-90 and Route 128.
High property tax burdens associated with funding top-tier municipal services and schools.
Fiercely competitive housing market with limited rental and starter-home inventory.
Strict zoning and historic preservation regulations can make residential renovations challenging.
Boston
Advantages
Boston is recognized as a top city for healthcare, with world-class hospitals and medical facilities.
The city is a global hub for innovation, particularly in biotechnology and life sciences, attracting significant venture capital funding.
Boston offers a rich historical and cultural landscape, with numerous landmarks and a vibrant arts scene.
It is a leading center for higher education, home to prestigious universities like Harvard and MIT, which contribute to a highly educated workforce.
Boston has a strong public transit system, the MBTA, offering subway, bus, and commuter rail services, alongside high walkability scores in many neighborhoods.
Drawbacks
Boston has one of the highest costs of living in the United States, primarily driven by expensive housing.
Traffic congestion and parking difficulties can make driving in the city challenging.
The cost of healthcare, while high quality, is also among the most expensive in the nation.
Public transportation, while extensive, can face issues with reliability and service disruptions.
Winter weather in Boston can be severe, with cold temperatures, significant snowfall, and icy conditions.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Newton
#334
Massachusetts, USA
60.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$2,850
Avg Salary
$92,000
Cost Index
158
Commute
30 min
Transit Score
68.0/100
Walkability
64.0/100
Sunny Days
249/yr
Avg Temp
50.70°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
3.10%
Livability
92
Business
82
View Full Profile
Boston
#582
Massachusetts, USA
45.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$2,400
Avg Salary
$70,513
Cost Index
150
Commute
32 min
Transit Score
70.0/100
Walkability
75.0/100
Sunny Days
250/yr
Avg Temp
51.00°F
Pop. Growth
0.17%
Unemployment
4.70%
Livability
79
Business
75
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Newton and Boston.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored