Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Pasco vs Kirkland

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Washington, USA
View Pasco profile
#160 in USA
65
Overall Score
VS
Washington, USA
View Kirkland profile
#420 in USA
57
Overall Score
Pasco scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Pasco
Kirkland
Livability
74
90
Affordability
72
52
Business
70
78
Growth
76
76

Cost of Living

Pasco is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 27% lower than in Kirkland. Housing costs are a major driver: Pasco's average rent is 36% lower than Kirkland's.
MetricPascoKirklandDiff
Average Rent
$1,450$2,250-36%
Groceries
$420$520-19%
Utilities
$175$1750%
Transport
$110$140-21%
Healthcare
$240$210+14%
Monthly Total
$2,395$3,295-27%
Cost Index
96145out of 100

Salary & Income

Kirkland offers 34% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Kirkland delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Pasco is estimated at $52,000 vs $85,000 in Kirkland.
MetricPascoKirkland
Average Salary
$64,500$98,000
Salary Needed
$52,000$85,000
Purchasing Power
67,188 idx67,586 idx
Household Income
$74,210$128,500

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 4.8°F of each other. For sunshine, Pasco comes out ahead with 65 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Kirkland sees 5.5 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricPascoKirkland
Avg Temp
57.90°F53.10°F
Summer High
91.70°F75.80°F
Winter Low
32.30°F34.90°F
Rainfall
11.90 in43.50 in
Snowfall
6.60 in12.10 in
Sunny Days
294229
Humidity
45.00%68.00%

Commute & Transport

Pasco has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,000 minutes (50 hours) per year compared to Kirkland. Kirkland scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Kirkland leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricPascoKirkland
Commute Time
21 min27 min
Transit Score
42.0/10052.0/100
Walkability
40.0/10064.0/100
Traffic Index
38.0058.00
Car Dependency
HighMedium

Economy & Demographics

Kirkland is the larger city — approximately 0.9x the population of Pasco. From a growth perspective, Pasco is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Kirkland has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricPascoKirkland
Population
79,49393,245
Pop. Growth
2.10%0.80%
Median Age
30.538.5
Unemployment
4.80%3.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Pasco
Advantages
Abundant sunshine with approximately 294 sunny days per year supporting an active outdoor lifestyle.
More affordable housing market and overall cost of living compared to coastal Washington cities like Seattle.
Strategic regional location along the Columbia River with robust transportation links via the Tri-Cities Airport and major highways.
Rich cultural diversity highlighted by community festivals, local markets, and a vibrant culinary scene.
Steady economic growth driven by agriculture, manufacturing, and strong regional employment opportunities.
Drawbacks
Hot and dry summer climate with temperatures frequently exceeding 90°F.
Limited public transit walkability outside of specific downtown and newly developed commercial zones.
Housing inventory constraints and rising home prices driven by rapid regional population growth.
Limited nightlife and entertainment options compared to larger metropolitan hubs.
Breezy conditions and occasional high winds typical of the Columbia Basin region.
Kirkland
Advantages
Stunning waterfront access with miles of parks, beaches, and public docks along Lake Washington
Exceptional public school system consistently ranked among the best in Washington State
Extremely low crime rates and high neighborhood safety profiles compared to national averages
Proximity to major tech employers in Seattle, Bellevue, and Redmond with robust local job opportunities
Vibrant downtown core featuring top-tier dining, boutique shopping, and local arts culture
Drawbacks
Significantly high cost of living and housing expenses well above the national average
Heavy traffic congestion during peak commuting hours along I-405 and major local corridors
Competitive real estate market making homeownership difficult for middle-income buyers
Overcast and rainy weather pattern during the extended autumn and winter seasons
Limited rapid transit rail options, leading to reliance on bus networks and personal vehicles

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Pasco
#160
Washington, USA
64.8 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$64,500
Cost Index
96
Commute
21 min
Transit Score
42.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
294/yr
Avg Temp
57.90°F
Pop. Growth
2.10%
Unemployment
4.80%
Livability
74
Business
70
View Full Profile
Kirkland
#420
Washington, USA
57.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$2,250
Avg Salary
$98,000
Cost Index
145
Commute
27 min
Transit Score
52.0/100
Walkability
64.0/100
Sunny Days
229/yr
Avg Temp
53.10°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
3.60%
Livability
90
Business
78
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Pasco and Kirkland.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored