Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Pasco vs Seattle

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Washington, USA
View Pasco profile
#160 in USA
65
Overall Score
VS
Washington, USA
View Seattle profile
#513 in USA
52
Overall Score
Pasco scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Pasco
Seattle
Livability
74
84
Affordability
72
58
Business
70
85
Growth
76
81

Cost of Living

Pasco is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 30% lower than in Seattle. Housing costs are a major driver: Pasco's average rent is 36% lower than Seattle's.
MetricPascoSeattleDiff
Average Rent
$1,450$2,250-36%
Groceries
$420$520-19%
Utilities
$175$210-17%
Transport
$110$140-21%
Healthcare
$240$290-17%
Monthly Total
$2,395$3,410-30%
Cost Index
96152out of 100

Salary & Income

Seattle offers 34% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Pasco delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Pasco is estimated at $52,000 vs $82,000 in Seattle.
MetricPascoSeattle
Average Salary
$64,500$98,000
Salary Needed
$52,000$82,000
Purchasing Power
67,188 idx64,474 idx
Household Income
$74,210$115,000

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 3.5°F of each other. For sunshine, Pasco comes out ahead with 56 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Seattle sees 2.2 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricPascoSeattle
Avg Temp
57.90°F54.40°F
Summer High
91.70°F76.10°F
Winter Low
32.30°F38.10°F
Rainfall
11.90 in40.80 in
Snowfall
6.60 in8.80 in
Sunny Days
294238
Humidity
45.00%74.00%

Commute & Transport

Pasco has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,500 minutes (58 hours) per year compared to Seattle. Seattle scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Seattle leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricPascoSeattle
Commute Time
21 min28 min
Transit Score
42.0/10070.0/100
Walkability
40.0/10073.0/100
Traffic Index
38.0062.00
Car Dependency
HighMedium

Economy & Demographics

Seattle is the larger city — approximately 0.1x the population of Pasco. From a growth perspective, Pasco is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Seattle has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricPascoSeattle
Population
79,493783,155
Pop. Growth
2.10%0.90%
Median Age
30.535.8
Unemployment
4.80%3.80%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Pasco
Advantages
Abundant sunshine with approximately 294 sunny days per year supporting an active outdoor lifestyle.
More affordable housing market and overall cost of living compared to coastal Washington cities like Seattle.
Strategic regional location along the Columbia River with robust transportation links via the Tri-Cities Airport and major highways.
Rich cultural diversity highlighted by community festivals, local markets, and a vibrant culinary scene.
Steady economic growth driven by agriculture, manufacturing, and strong regional employment opportunities.
Drawbacks
Hot and dry summer climate with temperatures frequently exceeding 90°F.
Limited public transit walkability outside of specific downtown and newly developed commercial zones.
Housing inventory constraints and rising home prices driven by rapid regional population growth.
Limited nightlife and entertainment options compared to larger metropolitan hubs.
Breezy conditions and occasional high winds typical of the Columbia Basin region.
Seattle
Advantages
Thriving job market anchored by global tech, aerospace, and biotech leaders
Unmatched access to outdoor recreation including mountains, forests, and marine waters
High median household income well above the national average
Vibrant culinary, coffee, and craft beverage culture
Progressive, highly educated, and culturally active community
Drawbacks
Significantly higher cost of living and housing expenses compared to the U.S. average
Frequent overcast skies and high annual rainfall during the winter months
Persistent traffic congestion during peak commuting hours
Urban property crime and public safety challenges in specific downtown sectors
High barrier to entry for prospective first-time home buyers

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Pasco
#160
Washington, USA
64.8 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$64,500
Cost Index
96
Commute
21 min
Transit Score
42.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
294/yr
Avg Temp
57.90°F
Pop. Growth
2.10%
Unemployment
4.80%
Livability
74
Business
70
View Full Profile
Seattle
#513
Washington, USA
51.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$2,250
Avg Salary
$98,000
Cost Index
152
Commute
28 min
Transit Score
70.0/100
Walkability
73.0/100
Sunny Days
238/yr
Avg Temp
54.40°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
3.80%
Livability
84
Business
85
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Pasco and Seattle.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored