Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Radcliff vs Lexington

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Kentucky, USA
View Radcliff profile
#311 in USA
61
Overall Score
VS
Kentucky, USA
View Lexington profile
#318 in USA
61
Overall Score
Radcliff scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Radcliff
Lexington
Livability
72
77
Affordability
82
72
Business
65
71
Growth
68
73

Cost of Living

Radcliff is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 18% lower than in Lexington. Housing costs are a major driver: Radcliff's average rent is 26% lower than Lexington's.
MetricRadcliffLexingtonDiff
Average Rent
$1,150$1,552-26%
Groceries
$380$400-5%
Utilities
$165$180-8%
Transport
$110$120-8%
Healthcare
$220$230-4%
Monthly Total
$2,025$2,482-18%
Cost Index
8893out of 100

Salary & Income

Lexington offers 10% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Lexington delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Radcliff is estimated at $48,000 vs $52,000 in Lexington.
MetricRadcliffLexington
Average Salary
$56,000$62,200
Salary Needed
$48,000$52,000
Purchasing Power
63,636 idx66,882 idx
Household Income
$54,000$69,479

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 1.3°F of each other. Winter severity differs too — Lexington sees 3.8 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricRadcliffLexington
Avg Temp
57.50°F56.20°F
Summer High
85.30°F84.70°F
Winter Low
26.90°F26.00°F
Rainfall
60.20 in54.20 in
Snowfall
17.20 in21.00 in
Sunny Days
232236
Humidity
68.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. Lexington scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Lexington leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricRadcliffLexington
Commute Time
22 min20 min
Transit Score
35.0/10045.0/100
Walkability
42.0/10052.0/100
Traffic Index
38.0042.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Lexington is the larger city — approximately 0.1x the population of Radcliff. From a growth perspective, Radcliff is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services.
MetricRadcliffLexington
Population
23,000329,751
Pop. Growth
0.80%0.34%
Median Age
34.035.3
Unemployment
4.30%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Radcliff
Advantages
Affordable cost of living with housing expenses significantly below the national average per Zillow and local housing data.
Close proximity to Fort Knox provides a stable economic baseline and employment opportunities in defense and civil service.
Family-friendly suburban environment with low crime rates and active community engagement.
Abundant natural recreation areas nearby, including Saunders Springs Nature Preserve and Otter Creek.
Favorable commute times and easy access to the broader Louisville metropolitan amenities.
Drawbacks
High car dependency with limited public mass transit infrastructure within the city limits.
Local retail and entertainment options are somewhat limited, requiring trips to Elizabethtown or Louisville for major shopping.
Transitory population due to military deployment rotations can occasionally impact community continuity.
Humid subtropical climate brings high summer temperatures and humidity levels.
Average local salaries lag slightly behind major metropolitan hubs.
Lexington
Advantages
Cost of living runs approximately 7% below the national average per regional economic reports.
Over 51% of residents over 25 hold a bachelor's degree or higher, reflecting an exceptionally educated workforce.
Short average commute times of roughly 20 minutes facilitate convenient daily travel.
Thriving cultural and recreational amenities include the historic Keeneland Race Course and extensive park systems.
Major regional medical hub anchored by world-class facilities like UK HealthCare.
Drawbacks
Public transportation options are limited outside of core urban and campus routes, increasing reliance on personal vehicles.
Increasing housing demand has driven steady rental and real estate price appreciation over recent years.
Local manufacturing employment sectors have experienced minor year-over-year contractions.
Poverty rates hover near 14.9%, indicating economic disparities within certain urban pockets.
summers can feature high humidity levels typical of the broader Kentucky climate region.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Radcliff
#311
Kentucky, USA
61.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,150
Avg Salary
$56,000
Cost Index
88
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
42.0/100
Sunny Days
232/yr
Avg Temp
57.50°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
72
Business
65
View Full Profile
Lexington
#318
Kentucky, USA
60.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,552
Avg Salary
$62,200
Cost Index
93
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
236/yr
Avg Temp
56.20°F
Pop. Growth
0.34%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
77
Business
71
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Radcliff and Lexington.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored