Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Rio Rancho vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

New Mexico, USA
View Rio Rancho profile
#123 in USA
66
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Rio Rancho scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Rio Rancho
Cincinnati
Livability
74
70
Affordability
68
97
Business
68
72
Growth
75
68

Cost of Living

Rio Rancho is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 3% lower than in Cincinnati.
MetricRio RanchoCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$1,450$1,410+3%
Groceries
$400$493-19%
Utilities
$180$178+1%
Transport
$130$120+8%
Healthcare
$220$250-12%
Monthly Total
$2,380$2,451-3%
Cost Index
98103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 18% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Rio Rancho is estimated at $52,000 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricRio RanchoCincinnati
Average Salary
$65,000$79,000
Salary Needed
$52,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
66,327 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$74,000$52,909

Climate Comparison

Rio Rancho runs warmer on average — a 59.7°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Rio Rancho comes out ahead with 318 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Rio Rancho sees 7.4 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricRio RanchoCincinnati
Avg Temp
59.70°F°F
Summer High
91.40°F°F
Winter Low
30.80°F°F
Rainfall
12.10 in in
Snowfall
7.40 in in
Sunny Days
318
Humidity
35.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Cincinnati has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,000 minutes (33 hours) per year compared to Rio Rancho. Cincinnati scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Cincinnati leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricRio RanchoCincinnati
Commute Time
26 min22 min
Transit Score
22.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
28.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
42.0050.00
Car Dependency
HighMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cincinnati is the larger city — approximately 0.3x the population of Rio Rancho. From a growth perspective, Rio Rancho is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricRio RanchoCincinnati
Population
105,500314,915
Pop. Growth
1.80%0.70%
Median Age
39.033.2
Unemployment
4.20%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Rio Rancho
Advantages
Median home prices and overall cost of living remain below the national U.S. average per recent Census and Zillow data.
Consistently lower violent and property crime rates compared to neighboring Albuquerque.
Abundant sunshine averaging over 318 sunny days per year supporting an active outdoor lifestyle.
Proximity to major medical providers like Presbyterian Rust Medical Center and UNM Sandoval Regional Medical Center.
Family-oriented community design featuring extensive parks, open spaces, and modern suburban amenities.
Drawbacks
High car dependency with limited public transportation options requiring personal vehicle ownership.
Hot summer temperatures exceeding 90°F regularly during peak months.
Limited nightlife and entertainment options within city limits, often requiring travel to Albuquerque.
Arid climate and low annual rainfall present ongoing landscaping and water conservation challenges.
Commuter traffic bottlenecks on key arterial roadways like NM-528 during peak morning and evening hours.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Rio Rancho
#123
New Mexico, USA
66.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$65,000
Cost Index
98
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
22.0/100
Walkability
28.0/100
Sunny Days
318/yr
Avg Temp
59.70°F
Pop. Growth
1.80%
Unemployment
4.20%
Livability
74
Business
68
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Rio Rancho and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored