Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Sangareddy vs Akron

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Telangana, India
View Sangareddy profile
#14 in India
83
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Akron profile
#575 in USA
46
Overall Score
Sangareddy scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Sangareddy
Akron
Livability
70
65
Affordability
82
100
Business
75
55
Growth
76
40

Cost of Living

Sangareddy is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 79% lower than in Akron. Housing costs are a major driver: Sangareddy's average rent is 79% lower than Akron's.
MetricSangareddyAkronDiff
Average Rent
$240$1,123-79%
Groceries
$150$742-80%
Utilities
$45$234-81%
Transport
$40$357-89%
Healthcare
$60$130-54%
Monthly Total
$535$2,586-79%
Cost Index
2885out of 100

Salary & Income

Akron offers 99% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Akron delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Sangareddy is estimated at $420 vs $66,000 in Akron.
MetricSangareddyAkron
Average Salary
$650$73,000
Salary Needed
$420$66,000
Purchasing Power
2,321 idx85,882 idx
Household Income
$8,200$48,076

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
MetricSangareddyAkron
Avg Temp
°F°F
Summer High
°F°F
Winter Low
°F°F
Rainfall
in in
Snowfall
in in
Sunny Days
Humidity
58.00%68.00%

Commute & Transport

Akron has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 5,000 minutes (83 hours) per year compared to Sangareddy. Sangareddy scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Sangareddy leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricSangareddyAkron
Commute Time
32 min22 min
Transit Score
45.0/100—
Walkability
58.0/10048.0/100
Traffic Index
52.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Akron is the larger city — approximately 0.6x the population of Sangareddy. From a growth perspective, Sangareddy is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Akron has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricSangareddyAkron
Population
106,000189,664
Pop. Growth
2.20%—
Median Age
31.036.9
Unemployment
4.10%3.80%
GDP
$7.6B—

Pros & Cons

Sangareddy
Advantages
Strategic location along National Highway 65 providing seamless road connectivity to Hyderabad and major industrial corridors.
Major investments in life sciences and pharmaceuticals, such as Aurobindo Pharma's large biologics facility expansion, driving local employment.
Housing and rental costs are substantially more affordable than central Hyderabad metropolitan areas.
Hosts premier higher education institutions of national importance, including the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Hyderabad.
Strong industrial and economic resilience reflected in high household bank loan utilization and robust district per capita income growth.
Drawbacks
Industrial pollution and environmental regulatory oversight challenges in heavy manufacturing and chemical zones like Patancheru.
Limited intra-city mass rapid transit options, creating heavy reliance on road-based buses and private vehicles.
Hot and arid summer seasons with high seasonal temperatures that can test local infrastructure and water resources.
Public healthcare infrastructure lacks advanced tertiary specialties, requiring travel to Hyderabad for complex medical needs.
Rapid industrialization is putting upward pressure on suburban traffic congestion along key manufacturing transit routes.
Akron
Advantages
The overall cost of living in Akron is 15% lower than the national average, making it a highly affordable city.
Housing costs are significantly lower than the national average, with average monthly rent at $1,123 and median home prices around $153,000.
Akron has a diverse economy with strong industries including healthcare, manufacturing, and the polymer sector.
The city offers a public transportation system (METRO RTA) with affordable monthly passes at $50.
Healthcare costs in Akron are approximately 14% lower than the national average.
Drawbacks
Akron has a high crime rate, with an overall crime rate 50% above the national average and a safety grade of C-.
The city is experiencing a projected population decline of -0.9% annually.
Akron has a negative job growth rate, with a 0.461% decline in employed population in 2024.
The lifestyle in Akron is largely car-dependent, with most errands requiring a vehicle and an average Walk Score of 48.
The median household income of $48,076 in 2024 is below the national average.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Sangareddy
#14
Telangana, India
82.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$240
Avg Salary
$650
Cost Index
28
Commute
32 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
2.20%
Unemployment
4.10%
Livability
70
Business
75
View Full Profile
Akron
#575
Ohio, USA
46.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,123
Avg Salary
$73,000
Cost Index
85
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
—
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
3.80%
Livability
65
Business
55
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Sangareddy and Akron.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored