Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Sorriso vs Akron

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Mato Grosso, Brazil
View Sorriso profile
#7 in Brazil
83
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Akron profile
#575 in USA
46
Overall Score
Sorriso scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Sorriso
Akron
Livability
72
65
Affordability
75
100
Business
78
55
Growth
82
40

Cost of Living

Sorriso is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 51% lower than in Akron. Housing costs are a major driver: Sorriso's average rent is 42% lower than Akron's.
MetricSorrisoAkronDiff
Average Rent
$650$1,123-42%
Groceries
$300$742-60%
Utilities
$120$234-49%
Transport
$100$357-72%
Healthcare
$100$130-23%
Monthly Total
$1,270$2,586-51%
Cost Index
5585out of 100

Salary & Income

Akron offers 99% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Akron delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Sorriso is estimated at $800 vs $66,000 in Akron.
MetricSorrisoAkron
Average Salary
$950$73,000
Salary Needed
$800$66,000
Purchasing Power
1,727 idx85,882 idx
Household Income
$12,000$48,076

Climate Comparison

Sorriso runs warmer on average — a 79.9°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Sorriso comes out ahead with 202 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Sorriso sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricSorrisoAkron
Avg Temp
79.90°F°F
Summer High
92.40°F°F
Winter Low
71.40°F°F
Rainfall
54.00 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
202
Humidity
75.00%68.00%

Commute & Transport

Sorriso has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,000 minutes (33 hours) per year compared to Akron. Sorriso scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Sorriso leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricSorrisoAkron
Commute Time
18 min22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100—
Walkability
58.0/10048.0/100
Traffic Index
42.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Akron is the larger city — approximately 0.6x the population of Sorriso. From a growth perspective, Sorriso is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Akron has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricSorrisoAkron
Population
110,635189,664
Pop. Growth
3.50%—
Median Age
31.036.9
Unemployment
4.50%3.80%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Sorriso
Advantages
Sorriso is recognized as Brazil's top soybean-producing municipality, offering robust employment and business opportunities in agribusiness.
The city boasts a young, rapidly growing population with high economic dynamism and entrepreneurial activity.
Well-planned urban infrastructure and active municipal investment provide a high standard of public spaces and parks.
General cost of living for daily essentials remains manageable compared to major coastal capitals.
Strong community safety profile relative to national urban averages, supported by active local governance.
Drawbacks
Heavy reliance on the agricultural sector leaves the local economy vulnerable to global commodity price fluctuations.
High summertime temperatures can be intensely hot and humid during peak months.
Limited public transportation infrastructure makes car or motorcycle ownership practically essential.
Real estate and rental prices have surged rapidly in recent years due to high demand from ag-sector workers.
Distance from major metropolitan capitals limits access to specialized cultural events and advanced medical specialists.
Akron
Advantages
The overall cost of living in Akron is 15% lower than the national average, making it a highly affordable city.
Housing costs are significantly lower than the national average, with average monthly rent at $1,123 and median home prices around $153,000.
Akron has a diverse economy with strong industries including healthcare, manufacturing, and the polymer sector.
The city offers a public transportation system (METRO RTA) with affordable monthly passes at $50.
Healthcare costs in Akron are approximately 14% lower than the national average.
Drawbacks
Akron has a high crime rate, with an overall crime rate 50% above the national average and a safety grade of C-.
The city is experiencing a projected population decline of -0.9% annually.
Akron has a negative job growth rate, with a 0.461% decline in employed population in 2024.
The lifestyle in Akron is largely car-dependent, with most errands requiring a vehicle and an average Walk Score of 48.
The median household income of $48,076 in 2024 is below the national average.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Sorriso
#7
Mato Grosso, Brazil
82.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$650
Avg Salary
$950
Cost Index
55
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
202/yr
Avg Temp
79.90°F
Pop. Growth
3.50%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
72
Business
78
View Full Profile
Akron
#575
Ohio, USA
46.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,123
Avg Salary
$73,000
Cost Index
85
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
—
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
3.80%
Livability
65
Business
55
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Sorriso and Akron.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored