Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Vicksburg vs Akron

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Mississippi, USA
View Vicksburg profile
#317 in USA
61
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Akron profile
#575 in USA
46
Overall Score
Vicksburg scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Vicksburg
Akron
Livability
72
65
Affordability
90
100
Business
72
55
Growth
69
40

Cost of Living

Vicksburg is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 31% lower than in Akron. Housing costs are a major driver: Vicksburg's average rent is 20% lower than Akron's.
MetricVicksburgAkronDiff
Average Rent
$900$1,123-20%
Groceries
$380$742-49%
Utilities
$175$234-25%
Transport
$110$357-69%
Healthcare
$220$130+69%
Monthly Total
$1,785$2,586-31%
Cost Index
8285out of 100

Salary & Income

Akron offers 38% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Akron delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Vicksburg is estimated at $42,000 vs $66,000 in Akron.
MetricVicksburgAkron
Average Salary
$45,000$73,000
Salary Needed
$42,000$66,000
Purchasing Power
54,878 idx85,882 idx
Household Income
$45,781$48,076

Climate Comparison

Vicksburg runs warmer on average — a 67.7°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Vicksburg comes out ahead with 245 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Vicksburg sees 1.1 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricVicksburgAkron
Avg Temp
67.70°F°F
Summer High
89.50°F°F
Winter Low
41.00°F°F
Rainfall
48.50 in in
Snowfall
1.10 in in
Sunny Days
245
Humidity
72.00%68.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 1 minutes of each other. Vicksburg scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Akron leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricVicksburgAkron
Commute Time
21 min22 min
Transit Score
20.0/100—
Walkability
25.0/10048.0/100
Traffic Index
35.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Akron is the larger city — approximately 0.1x the population of Vicksburg. From a growth perspective, Vicksburg is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Akron has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricVicksburgAkron
Population
20,060189,664
Pop. Growth
——
Median Age
38.836.9
Unemployment
4.90%3.80%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Vicksburg
Advantages
Median home values in Vicksburg remain exceptionally affordable at roughly $149,000, sitting far below the national average.
Home to the U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC), providing high-paying scientific and engineering careers.
Vicksburg ranked number one in projects per capita along the entire U.S. Mississippi River corridor for economic development investments.
Strategic logistical hub featuring one of the largest inland river ports and direct access to Interstate 20.
Rich historical and cultural amenities, including the Vicksburg National Military Park and vibrant riverfront recreation.
Drawbacks
Poverty rates and median household incomes lag behind national medians, presenting broader regional economic hurdles.
Public transportation options are very limited, making private vehicle ownership essential for daily life.
Local population figures have experienced modest multi-year declines as younger residents occasionally migrate to larger metros.
Walkability scores across the city are low, restricting pedestrian-only errand running outside of specific core blocks.
Prone to humid subtropical summer conditions with high seasonal temperatures and humidity [Open-Meteo].
Akron
Advantages
The overall cost of living in Akron is 15% lower than the national average, making it a highly affordable city.
Housing costs are significantly lower than the national average, with average monthly rent at $1,123 and median home prices around $153,000.
Akron has a diverse economy with strong industries including healthcare, manufacturing, and the polymer sector.
The city offers a public transportation system (METRO RTA) with affordable monthly passes at $50.
Healthcare costs in Akron are approximately 14% lower than the national average.
Drawbacks
Akron has a high crime rate, with an overall crime rate 50% above the national average and a safety grade of C-.
The city is experiencing a projected population decline of -0.9% annually.
Akron has a negative job growth rate, with a 0.461% decline in employed population in 2024.
The lifestyle in Akron is largely car-dependent, with most errands requiring a vehicle and an average Walk Score of 48.
The median household income of $48,076 in 2024 is below the national average.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Vicksburg
#317
Mississippi, USA
60.8 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$900
Avg Salary
$45,000
Cost Index
82
Commute
21 min
Transit Score
20.0/100
Walkability
25.0/100
Sunny Days
245/yr
Avg Temp
67.70°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
4.90%
Livability
72
Business
72
View Full Profile
Akron
#575
Ohio, USA
46.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,123
Avg Salary
$73,000
Cost Index
85
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
—
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
3.80%
Livability
65
Business
55
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Vicksburg and Akron.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored