Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Waipahu vs Toledo

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Hawaii, USA
View Waipahu profile
#572 in USA
47
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Toledo profile
#590 in USA
43
Overall Score
Waipahu scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Waipahu
Toledo
Livability
74
68
Affordability
45
85
Business
65
75
Growth
68
60

Cost of Living

Toledo is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 42% lower than in Waipahu. Housing costs are a major driver: Waipahu's average rent is 132% higher than Toledo's.
MetricWaipahuToledoDiff
Average Rent
$2,200$950+132%
Groceries
$500$342+46%
Utilities
$250$295-15%
Transport
$150$180-17%
Healthcare
$280$200+40%
Monthly Total
$3,380$1,967+72%
Cost Index
17595out of 100

Salary & Income

Toledo offers 10% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Toledo delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Waipahu is estimated at $75,000 vs $52,000 in Toledo.
MetricWaipahuToledo
Average Salary
$64,000$71,000
Salary Needed
$75,000$52,000
Purchasing Power
36,571 idx74,737 idx
Household Income
$88,000$49,724

Climate Comparison

Waipahu runs warmer on average — a 78°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Waipahu comes out ahead with 278 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Waipahu sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricWaipahuToledo
Avg Temp
78.00°F°F
Summer High
87.30°F°F
Winter Low
68.30°F°F
Rainfall
18.90 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
278
Humidity
68.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Toledo has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 6,000 minutes (100 hours) per year compared to Waipahu. Waipahu scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Waipahu leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricWaipahuToledo
Commute Time
32 min20 min
Transit Score
52.0/10045.0/100
Walkability
58.0/10046.0/100
Traffic Index
65.0050.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Toledo is the larger city — approximately 0.1x the population of Waipahu. From a growth perspective, Waipahu is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Waipahu has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricWaipahuToledo
Population
38,626267,463
Pop. Growth
0.50%—
Median Age
37.535.8
Unemployment
3.50%4.40%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Waipahu
Advantages
Rich cultural heritage and diverse community with exceptional local dining and markets.
Strategic central Oʻahu location with growing access to the Skyline rail transit system.
Consistently warm tropical climate with year-round outdoor recreational opportunities.
Strong community identity and active neighborhood civic organizations.
Proximity to major employment centers in Central and urban Honolulu.
Drawbacks
Significantly high cost of living and housing expenses compared to the U.S. mainland.
Heavy traffic congestion on the H-1 Freeway and local highways during peak hours.
Limited new housing inventory driving up purchase and rental prices.
High electricity and utility rates across the island.
Vulnerability to tropical weather events and climate-related infrastructure pressures.
Toledo
Advantages
Toledo offers a significantly affordable cost of living, approximately 5% lower than the national average.
The city boasts a thriving arts and cultural scene, highlighted by the world-class Toledo Museum of Art.
Residents have excellent access to nature and outdoor recreation through the extensive Metroparks system, the Maumee River, and Lake Erie.
Toledo has seen significant economic development and business investment, ranking among the top 10 nationally in 2024.
The average commute time in Toledo is relatively short at 19.8 minutes, easing daily travel for residents.
Drawbacks
Toledo has a high violent crime rate, which is significantly above the national average.
The city experiences harsh winters with cold temperatures and notable snowfall.
Toledo's infrastructure, particularly its roads, is often cited as being in poor condition.
Job opportunities in some high-growth sectors may be limited compared to larger metropolitan areas.
Public transportation options in Toledo are considered limited, leading to high car dependency for most errands.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Waipahu
#572
Hawaii, USA
46.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$2,200
Avg Salary
$64,000
Cost Index
175
Commute
32 min
Transit Score
52.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
278/yr
Avg Temp
78.00°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
3.50%
Livability
74
Business
65
View Full Profile
Toledo
#590
Ohio, USA
43.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$71,000
Cost Index
95
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
46.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
4.40%
Livability
68
Business
75
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Waipahu and Toledo.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored