Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

West Linn vs New York City

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Oregon, USA
View West Linn profile
#419 in USA
58
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View New York City profile
#584 in USA
45
Overall Score
West Linn scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

West Linn
New York City
Livability
85
70
Affordability
45
55
Business
70
62
Growth
60
60

Cost of Living

West Linn is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 29% lower than in New York City. Housing costs are a major driver: West Linn's average rent is 32% lower than New York City's.
MetricWest LinnNew York CityDiff
Average Rent
$2,300$3,382-32%
Groceries
$450$520-13%
Utilities
$250$370-32%
Transport
$120$130-8%
Healthcare
$181$250-28%
Monthly Total
$3,301$4,652-29%
Cost Index
135178out of 100

Salary & Income

New York City offers 53% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, New York City delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in West Linn is estimated at $66,840 vs $61,000 in New York City.
MetricWest LinnNew York City
Average Salary
$47,242$100,877
Salary Needed
$66,840$61,000
Purchasing Power
34,994 idx56,672 idx
Household Income
$146,507$80,483

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
MetricWest LinnNew York City
Avg Temp
°F°F
Summer High
°F°F
Winter Low
°F°F
Rainfall
in in
Snowfall
in in
Sunny Days
Humidity
65.00%63.00%

Commute & Transport

West Linn has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 9,500 minutes (158 hours) per year compared to New York City. New York City scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, New York City leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricWest LinnNew York City
Commute Time
24 min43 min
Transit Score
21.0/10088.0/100
Walkability
34.0/10089.0/100
Traffic Index
50.00167.60
Car Dependency
HighLow

Economy & Demographics

New York City is the larger city . From a growth perspective, West Linn is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, New York City has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricWest LinnNew York City
Population
27,6018,585,000
Pop. Growth
0.09%—
Median Age
43.338.2
Unemployment
5.00%4.90%
GDP
—$1,354.0B

Pros & Cons

West Linn
Advantages
Consistently ranked as the safest city in Oregon, with very low violent and property crime rates [12, 14].
Exceptional quality of life driven by natural beauty, abundant outdoor recreation, and a peaceful suburban environment [4].
Highly-rated public schools contribute to a family-friendly atmosphere and strong community appeal [41].
High median household income and a strong job market, supported by a well-educated population [3, 5, 9].
Convenient proximity to Portland offers access to major employment centers and urban amenities while maintaining a distinct small-town charm [4].
Drawbacks
High cost of living, particularly for housing and transportation, makes it one of the more expensive cities in Oregon [33, 37, 39].
Car dependency is high, with limited public transportation options and low walkability scores, requiring most residents to own vehicles [6, 7].
Limited development potential due to geographic restrictions may constrain future growth and housing diversity [15].
While major hospitals are nearby, there are no full-service hospitals located directly within West Linn city limits [19, 22].
Oregon's state income tax rates are among the highest in the country, adding to the overall cost for residents [39].
New York City
Advantages
New York City is the most linguistically diverse city globally, with an estimated 800 languages spoken.
The city boasts a world-class public transportation system, with a transit score of 88 and a walkability score of 89.
New York City's private sector employment reached a record high of 4.25 million jobs in December 2024.
Overall index crime in New York City saw a nearly 3% reduction in 2024, marking the second consecutive year of declines.
New York City is a global hub for finance, media, tech, healthcare, and tourism, offering unparalleled opportunities.
Drawbacks
The cost of living in New York City is 78% higher than the national average, making it one of the most expensive cities globally.
Median rent for a 1-bedroom apartment in Manhattan reached $4,595 in April 2024.
The city experienced a population decline of 12,000 residents between June 2024 and July 2025.
New York City has a high traffic index of 167.6 and an average commute time of 43.34 minutes.
Housing affordability has reached a crisis due to high costs and a slow pace of new housing construction.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

West Linn
#419
Oregon, USA
57.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$2,300
Avg Salary
$47,242
Cost Index
135
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
21.0/100
Walkability
34.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.09%
Unemployment
5.00%
Livability
85
Business
70
View Full Profile
New York City
#584
New York, USA
45.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$3,382
Avg Salary
$100,877
Cost Index
178
Commute
43 min
Transit Score
88.0/100
Walkability
89.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
4.90%
Livability
70
Business
62
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between West Linn and New York City.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored