Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Wilmington vs High Point

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

North Carolina, USA
View Wilmington profile
#258 in USA
62
Overall Score
VS
North Carolina, USA
View High Point profile
#209 in USA
64
Overall Score
High Point scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Wilmington
High Point
Livability
76
73
Affordability
96
82
Business
70
70
Growth
75
74

Cost of Living

High Point is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 14% lower than in Wilmington. Housing costs are a major driver: Wilmington's average rent is 24% higher than High Point's.
MetricWilmingtonHigh PointDiff
Average Rent
$1,650$1,330+24%
Groceries
$420$390+8%
Utilities
$175$1750%
Transport
$115$1150%
Healthcare
$230$2300%
Monthly Total
$2,590$2,240+16%
Cost Index
10293out of 100

Salary & Income

Wilmington offers 18% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Wilmington delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Wilmington is estimated at $53,000 vs $48,000 in High Point.
MetricWilmingtonHigh Point
Average Salary
$61,500$52,000
Salary Needed
$53,000$48,000
Purchasing Power
60,294 idx55,914 idx
Household Income
$67,500$64,561

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 4.6°F of each other. For sunshine, High Point comes out ahead with 34 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Wilmington sees 1.7 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricWilmingtonHigh Point
Avg Temp
65.00°F60.40°F
Summer High
87.60°F84.90°F
Winter Low
37.30°F31.90°F
Rainfall
50.60 in37.80 in
Snowfall
5.30 in3.60 in
Sunny Days
225259
Humidity
72.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 1 minutes of each other. For walkability, Wilmington leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricWilmingtonHigh Point
Commute Time
22 min21 min
Transit Score
42.0/10042.0/100
Walkability
58.0/10045.0/100
Traffic Index
44.0040.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

High Point is the larger city . From a growth perspective, Wilmington is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Wilmington has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricWilmingtonHigh Point
Population
120,250120,571
Pop. Growth
1.90%1.80%
Median Age
37.537.7
Unemployment
3.60%4.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Wilmington
Advantages
Median home price appreciation has stabilized after rapid post-pandemic growth, per Zillow data.
Abundant natural amenities including proximity to Wrightsville Beach and the Cape Fear River.
Robust job market anchored by Novant Health and UNCW with steady economic growth.
Thriving arts, culinary, and historic downtown scene with over 225 annual sunny days.
High educational attainment and vibrant community atmosphere driven by university presence.
Drawbacks
Higher cost of living and housing expenses compared to the North Carolina state average.
Vulnerability to tropical storms and hurricanes requiring higher insurance and prep costs.
Seasonal traffic congestion on corridors leading to local beaches during summer months.
Tight rental market inventory leading to elevated monthly apartment rents.
Car dependency outside of the compact historic downtown core.
High Point
Advantages
Median home values and overall cost of living run roughly 7% to 29% below the national average per U.S. Census data.
Rapid downtown revitalization featuring the Truist Point stadium district has sparked millions in private investments.
Shorter average commute times than the national norm, easing daily travel across the Piedmont Triad.
Home to the renowned High Point Market, driving international commerce, tourism, and local business exposure.
Strategic central North Carolina location providing easy access to major mountains and coastal destinations.
Drawbacks
Poverty rate sits slightly above the national average at approximately 15.7% according to recent Census figures.
High reliance on personal vehicles due to limited public transit coverage outside core routes.
Average individual and household incomes trail behind national benchmarks, mirroring broader regional wage trends.
Fluctuations in traditional furniture manufacturing sectors can create localized employment shifts.
Property crime rates in certain urban pockets require ongoing municipal intervention and policing strategies.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Wilmington
#258
North Carolina, USA
62.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,650
Avg Salary
$61,500
Cost Index
102
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
42.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
225/yr
Avg Temp
65.00°F
Pop. Growth
1.90%
Unemployment
3.60%
Livability
76
Business
70
View Full Profile
High Point
#209
North Carolina, USA
63.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,330
Avg Salary
$52,000
Cost Index
93
Commute
21 min
Transit Score
42.0/100
Walkability
45.0/100
Sunny Days
259/yr
Avg Temp
60.40°F
Pop. Growth
1.80%
Unemployment
4.60%
Livability
73
Business
70
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Wilmington and High Point.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored