Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Boston vs Worcester

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Massachusetts, USA
View Boston profile
#582 in USA
45
Overall Score
VS
Massachusetts, USA
View Worcester profile
#346 in USA
60
Overall Score
Worcester scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Boston
Worcester
Livability
79
74
Affordability
45
70
Business
75
68
Growth
70
72

Cost of Living

Worcester is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 23% lower than in Boston. Housing costs are a major driver: Boston's average rent is 33% higher than Worcester's.
MetricBostonWorcesterDiff
Average Rent
$2,400$1,800+33%
Groceries
$450$400+13%
Utilities
$180$1800%
Transport
$120$90+33%
Healthcare
$250$150+67%
Monthly Total
$3,400$2,620+30%
Cost Index
15095out of 100

Salary & Income

Boston offers 5% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Worcester delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Boston is estimated at $75,000 vs $55,000 in Worcester.
MetricBostonWorcester
Average Salary
$70,513$67,000
Salary Needed
$75,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
47,009 idx70,526 idx
Household Income
$97,791$70,102

Climate Comparison

Boston runs warmer on average — a 51°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Boston comes out ahead with 250 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Boston sees 25 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricBostonWorcester
Avg Temp
51.00°F°F
Summer High
80.50°F°F
Winter Low
20.60°F°F
Rainfall
40.20 in in
Snowfall
25.00 in in
Sunny Days
250
Humidity
67.00%67.00%

Commute & Transport

Worcester has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 4,000 minutes (67 hours) per year compared to Boston. Boston scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Boston leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricBostonWorcester
Commute Time
32 min24 min
Transit Score
70.0/10034.0/100
Walkability
75.0/10056.0/100
Traffic Index
60.0036.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Boston is the larger city — approximately 3.3x the population of Worcester. From a growth perspective, Worcester is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Worcester has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricBostonWorcester
Population
675,647207,055
Pop. Growth
0.17%2.40%
Median Age
33.333.9
Unemployment
4.70%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Boston
Advantages
Boston is recognized as a top city for healthcare, with world-class hospitals and medical facilities.
The city is a global hub for innovation, particularly in biotechnology and life sciences, attracting significant venture capital funding.
Boston offers a rich historical and cultural landscape, with numerous landmarks and a vibrant arts scene.
It is a leading center for higher education, home to prestigious universities like Harvard and MIT, which contribute to a highly educated workforce.
Boston has a strong public transit system, the MBTA, offering subway, bus, and commuter rail services, alongside high walkability scores in many neighborhoods.
Drawbacks
Boston has one of the highest costs of living in the United States, primarily driven by expensive housing.
Traffic congestion and parking difficulties can make driving in the city challenging.
The cost of healthcare, while high quality, is also among the most expensive in the nation.
Public transportation, while extensive, can face issues with reliability and service disruptions.
Winter weather in Boston can be severe, with cold temperatures, significant snowfall, and icy conditions.
Worcester
Advantages
Worcester offers a cost of living that is more affordable than the national average, particularly in housing costs compared to Boston.
The city has a growing job market with strong sectors in healthcare, education, and technology, supported by major employers and research institutions.
Worcester boasts a vibrant arts and culture scene, with numerous theaters, museums, and a diverse culinary landscape.
The median property value in Worcester, while increasing, remains more accessible than in many other Massachusetts municipalities.
Worcester has a Walk Score of 56, indicating that some daily errands can be accomplished on foot, and offers public transit options including MBTA Commuter Rail service to Boston.
Drawbacks
Worcester experienced a significant surge in homicides in 2024, marking the highest number in nearly four years.
While improving, the city's transit score is 34, suggesting that public transportation accessibility and frequency could be enhanced.
The median household income in Worcester ($70,102 in 2024) is lower than the median for Worcester County ($95,900 from 2020-2024).
Worcester's crime trajectory is described as volatile, and it has a higher violent-to-property crime ratio than the national average.
Despite a growing job market, salary growth in Worcester County has lagged behind state and national averages, with notable racial and ethnic disparities in unemployment.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Boston
#582
Massachusetts, USA
45.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$2,400
Avg Salary
$70,513
Cost Index
150
Commute
32 min
Transit Score
70.0/100
Walkability
75.0/100
Sunny Days
250/yr
Avg Temp
51.00°F
Pop. Growth
0.17%
Unemployment
4.70%
Livability
79
Business
75
View Full Profile
Worcester
#346
Massachusetts, USA
60.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,800
Avg Salary
$67,000
Cost Index
95
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
34.0/100
Walkability
56.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
2.40%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
74
Business
68
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Boston and Worcester.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored