Performance
Score Breakdown
Worcester
Cincinnati
Livability
Affordability
Business
Growth
Expenses
Cost of Living
Cincinnati is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run approximately
7% higher compared to Worcester.
Housing costs are a major driver: Worcester's average rent is
28% higher than Cincinnati's.
| Metric | Worcester | Cincinnati | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Rent | $1,800 | $1,410 | +28% |
| Groceries | $400 | $493 | -19% |
| Utilities | $180 | $178 | +1% |
| Transport | $90 | $120 | -25% |
| Healthcare | $150 | $250 | -40% |
| Monthly Total | $2,620 | $2,451 | +7% |
| Cost Index | 95 | 103 | out of 100 |
Income
Salary & Income
Cincinnati offers 15% lower average salaries.
However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power —
meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day.
The minimum comfortable salary in Worcester is estimated at
$55,000 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
| Metric | Worcester | Cincinnati |
|---|---|---|
| Average Salary | $67,000 | $79,000 |
| Salary Needed | $55,000 | $55,000 |
| Purchasing Power | 70,526 idx | 76,699 idx |
| Household Income | $70,102 | $52,909 |
Weather
Climate Comparison
Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
| Metric | Worcester | Cincinnati |
|---|---|---|
| Avg Temp | °F | °F |
| Summer High | °F | °F |
| Winter Low | °F | °F |
| Rainfall | in | in |
| Snowfall | in | in |
| Sunny Days | ||
| Humidity | 67.00% | 70.00% |
Mobility
Commute & Transport
Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other.
Cincinnati scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living.
For walkability, Worcester leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
| Metric | Worcester | Cincinnati |
|---|---|---|
| Commute Time | 24 min | 22 min |
| Transit Score | 34.0/10 | 40.0/10 |
| Walkability | 56.0/10 | 49.0/10 |
| Traffic Index | 36.00 | 50.00 |
| Car Dependency | Medium | Medium |
Population
Economy & Demographics
Cincinnati is the larger city
— approximately 0.7x the population of Worcester.
From a growth perspective, Worcester is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services.
On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
| Metric | Worcester | Cincinnati |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 207,055 | 314,915 |
| Pop. Growth | 2.40% | 0.70% |
| Median Age | 33.9 | 33.2 |
| Unemployment | 4.30% | 3.20% |
| GDP | $0.0B | $0.0B |
At a Glance
Pros & Cons
Worcester
Advantages
Worcester offers a cost of living that is more affordable than the national average, particularly in housing costs compared to Boston.
The city has a growing job market with strong sectors in healthcare, education, and technology, supported by major employers and research institutions.
Worcester boasts a vibrant arts and culture scene, with numerous theaters, museums, and a diverse culinary landscape.
The median property value in Worcester, while increasing, remains more accessible than in many other Massachusetts municipalities.
Worcester has a Walk Score of 56, indicating that some daily errands can be accomplished on foot, and offers public transit options including MBTA Commuter Rail service to Boston.
Drawbacks
Worcester experienced a significant surge in homicides in 2024, marking the highest number in nearly four years.
While improving, the city's transit score is 34, suggesting that public transportation accessibility and frequency could be enhanced.
The median household income in Worcester ($70,102 in 2024) is lower than the median for Worcester County ($95,900 from 2020-2024).
Worcester's crime trajectory is described as volatile, and it has a higher violent-to-property crime ratio than the national average.
Despite a growing job market, salary growth in Worcester County has lagged behind state and national averages, with notable racial and ethnic disparities in unemployment.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.
Explore
Dive Deeper
Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.
Worcester
#62Massachusetts, USA
70.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,800
Avg Salary
$67,000
Cost Index
95
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
34.0/10
Walkability
56.0/10
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
2.40%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
74
Business
68
Cincinnati
#62Ohio, USA
70.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/10
Walkability
49.0/10
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
Calculate Your Cost Impact
Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Worcester and Cincinnati.
Open Cost Calculator