Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Worcester vs Elyria

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Massachusetts, USA
View Worcester profile
#346 in USA
60
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Elyria profile
#397 in USA
59
Overall Score
Worcester scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Worcester
Elyria
Livability
74
75
Affordability
70
94
Business
68
50
Growth
72
45

Cost of Living

Elyria is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 29% lower than in Worcester. Housing costs are a major driver: Worcester's average rent is 96% higher than Elyria's.
MetricWorcesterElyriaDiff
Average Rent
$1,800$917+96%
Groceries
$400$450-11%
Utilities
$180$249-28%
Transport
$90$120-25%
Healthcare
$150$125+20%
Monthly Total
$2,620$1,861+41%
Cost Index
9594out of 100

Salary & Income

Elyria offers 14% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Elyria delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Worcester is estimated at $55,000 vs $30,516 in Elyria.
MetricWorcesterElyria
Average Salary
$67,000$78,000
Salary Needed
$55,000$30,516
Purchasing Power
70,526 idx82,979 idx
Household Income
$70,102$54,945

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
MetricWorcesterElyria
Avg Temp
°F°F
Summer High
°F°F
Winter Low
°F°F
Rainfall
in in
Snowfall
in in
Sunny Days
Humidity
67.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 1 minutes of each other. Worcester scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Worcester leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricWorcesterElyria
Commute Time
24 min23 min
Transit Score
34.0/10030.0/100
Walkability
56.0/10013.0/100
Traffic Index
36.0045.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Worcester is the larger city — approximately 3.9x the population of Elyria. From a growth perspective, Worcester is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Elyria has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricWorcesterElyria
Population
207,05553,634
Pop. Growth
2.40%—
Median Age
33.939.4
Unemployment
4.30%3.40%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Worcester
Advantages
Worcester offers a cost of living that is more affordable than the national average, particularly in housing costs compared to Boston.
The city has a growing job market with strong sectors in healthcare, education, and technology, supported by major employers and research institutions.
Worcester boasts a vibrant arts and culture scene, with numerous theaters, museums, and a diverse culinary landscape.
The median property value in Worcester, while increasing, remains more accessible than in many other Massachusetts municipalities.
Worcester has a Walk Score of 56, indicating that some daily errands can be accomplished on foot, and offers public transit options including MBTA Commuter Rail service to Boston.
Drawbacks
Worcester experienced a significant surge in homicides in 2024, marking the highest number in nearly four years.
While improving, the city's transit score is 34, suggesting that public transportation accessibility and frequency could be enhanced.
The median household income in Worcester ($70,102 in 2024) is lower than the median for Worcester County ($95,900 from 2020-2024).
Worcester's crime trajectory is described as volatile, and it has a higher violent-to-property crime ratio than the national average.
Despite a growing job market, salary growth in Worcester County has lagged behind state and national averages, with notable racial and ethnic disparities in unemployment.
Elyria
Advantages
The cost of living in Elyria is significantly lower than the national average, making it an affordable place to reside.
Elyria boasts a high livability score and ample local amenities, including restaurants, grocery stores, and parks.
The city's crime rate is lower than the national average, contributing to a generally safe environment.
Housing in Elyria is notably affordable, with a median property value significantly below the national average.
Elyria offers a strong sense of community and a friendly, small-town atmosphere.
Drawbacks
The employment sector in Elyria has received a low grade, indicating challenges in the job market.
Public transportation options are limited, leading to high car dependency for most residents.
Some residents perceive a lack of nightlife and entertainment options for adults, describing the city as 'boring' for that demographic.
The city faces issues with road quality, including bad streets and potholes.
Shopping opportunities have been noted as dissipating from what was once a booming city.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Worcester
#346
Massachusetts, USA
60.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,800
Avg Salary
$67,000
Cost Index
95
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
34.0/100
Walkability
56.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
2.40%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
74
Business
68
View Full Profile
Elyria
#397
Ohio, USA
58.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$917
Avg Salary
$78,000
Cost Index
94
Commute
23 min
Transit Score
30.0/100
Walkability
13.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
3.40%
Livability
75
Business
50
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Worcester and Elyria.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored