Performance
Score Breakdown
Worcester
Pawtucket
Livability
Affordability
Business
Growth
Expenses
Cost of Living
Worcester is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run approximately
3% lower compared to Pawtucket.
| Metric | Worcester | Pawtucket | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Rent | $1,800 | $1,788 | +1% |
| Groceries | $400 | $400 | 0% |
| Utilities | $180 | $180 | 0% |
| Transport | $90 | $90 | 0% |
| Healthcare | $150 | $250 | -40% |
| Monthly Total | $2,620 | $2,708 | -3% |
| Cost Index | 95 | 95 | out of 100 |
Income
Salary & Income
Worcester offers 1% higher average salaries.
However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Worcester delivers stronger purchasing power —
meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day.
The minimum comfortable salary in Worcester is estimated at
$55,000 vs $55,000 in Pawtucket.
| Metric | Worcester | Pawtucket |
|---|---|---|
| Average Salary | $67,000 | $66,498 |
| Salary Needed | $55,000 | $55,000 |
| Purchasing Power | 70,526 idx | 69,998 idx |
| Household Income | $70,102 | $68,310 |
Weather
Climate Comparison
Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
| Metric | Worcester | Pawtucket |
|---|---|---|
| Avg Temp | °F | °F |
| Summer High | °F | °F |
| Winter Low | °F | °F |
| Rainfall | in | in |
| Snowfall | in | in |
| Sunny Days | ||
| Humidity | 67.00% | % |
Mobility
Commute & Transport
Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other.
Pawtucket scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living.
For walkability, Pawtucket leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
| Metric | Worcester | Pawtucket |
|---|---|---|
| Commute Time | 24 min | 26 min |
| Transit Score | 34.0/10 | 55.0/10 |
| Walkability | 56.0/10 | 71.0/10 |
| Traffic Index | 36.00 | |
| Car Dependency | Medium | Medium |
Population
Economy & Demographics
Worcester is the larger city
— approximately 2.7x the population of Pawtucket.
From a growth perspective, Worcester is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services.
On the employment side, Pawtucket has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
| Metric | Worcester | Pawtucket |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 207,055 | 75,893 |
| Pop. Growth | 2.40% | 1.10% |
| Median Age | 33.9 | 37.1 |
| Unemployment | 4.30% | 3.90% |
| GDP | $0.0B | $0.0B |
At a Glance
Pros & Cons
Worcester
Advantages
Worcester offers a cost of living that is more affordable than the national average, particularly in housing costs compared to Boston.
The city has a growing job market with strong sectors in healthcare, education, and technology, supported by major employers and research institutions.
Worcester boasts a vibrant arts and culture scene, with numerous theaters, museums, and a diverse culinary landscape.
The median property value in Worcester, while increasing, remains more accessible than in many other Massachusetts municipalities.
Worcester has a Walk Score of 56, indicating that some daily errands can be accomplished on foot, and offers public transit options including MBTA Commuter Rail service to Boston.
Drawbacks
Worcester experienced a significant surge in homicides in 2024, marking the highest number in nearly four years.
While improving, the city's transit score is 34, suggesting that public transportation accessibility and frequency could be enhanced.
The median household income in Worcester ($70,102 in 2024) is lower than the median for Worcester County ($95,900 from 2020-2024).
Worcester's crime trajectory is described as volatile, and it has a higher violent-to-property crime ratio than the national average.
Despite a growing job market, salary growth in Worcester County has lagged behind state and national averages, with notable racial and ethnic disparities in unemployment.
Pawtucket
Advantages
Pawtucket is the third most walkable city in Rhode Island, with a Walk Score of 71, making it easy to run errands on foot.
The median household income in Pawtucket was $68,310 in 2024, which is competitive within the region.
Pawtucket's cost of living is generally more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 95.
The city has a rich industrial history and is home to the Slater Mill Historic Site, a National Historic Landmark.
Pawtucket has a growing arts scene and is actively involved in community development programs.
Drawbacks
Pawtucket has a crime rate that is considerably higher than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 307.6 per 100,000 residents in 2024.
The unemployment rate in Pawtucket was 3.9% as of June 2026, which is higher than the national average of 4.1% in 2024.
Pawtucket's walkability score of 41 indicates a significant car dependency, despite its overall walkability ranking in the state.
While improving, the crime trajectory in Pawtucket is noted as 'improving' based on 5 years of data, suggesting past higher rates.
Pawtucket has a higher poverty rate (13.3%) than the national average (12.5%).
Explore
Dive Deeper
Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.
Worcester
#62Massachusetts, USA
70.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,800
Avg Salary
$67,000
Cost Index
95
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
34.0/10
Walkability
56.0/10
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
2.40%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
74
Business
68
Pawtucket
#25Rhode Island, USA
72.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,788
Avg Salary
$66,498
Cost Index
95
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
55.0/10
Walkability
71.0/10
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
3.90%
Livability
74
Business
68
Calculate Your Cost Impact
Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Worcester and Pawtucket.
Open Cost Calculator